MMA World Light Heavyweight Rankings

Men’s Divisions
Heavyweight (265) – Light Heavyweight (205) – Middleweight (185)Welterweight (170)Lightweight (155)Featherweight (145)Bantamweight (135)Flyweight (125)Pound-4-Pound

Women’s Divisions
W-Featherweight (145+)W-Bantamweight (135)W-Flyweight (125)W-Strawweight (115)

#  FighterOVRORGLast 3 FightsNext Fight
1Jon Jones26-1UFCW-Dominick Reyes (DEC)
W-Thiago Santos (DEC)
W-Anthony Smith (DEC)
2Dominick Reyes12-1UFCL-Jon Jones (DEC)
W-Chris Weidman (KO)
W-Volkan Oezdemir (DEC)
3Thiago Santos21-7UFCL-Jon Jones (DEC)
W-Jan Blachowicz (TKO)
W-Jimi Manuwa (KO)
4Jan Blachowicz26-8UFCW-Corey Anderson (KO)
W-Ronaldo Souza (DEC)
W-Luke Rockhold (KO)
5Anthony Smith32-14UFCW-Alexander Gustafsson (KO)
L-Jon Jones (DEC)
W-Volkan Oezdemir (SUB)
Glover Teixeira
04/25/2020
6Ryan Bader27-5BellatorNC-Cheick Kongo (NC)
W-Fedor Emelianenko (TKO)
W-Matt Mitrione (DEC)
Vadim Nemkov
05/09/2020
7Corey Anderson13-5UFCL-Jan Blachowicz (KO)
W-Johnny Walker (TKO)
W-Ilir Latifi (DEC)
8Vadim Nedkov11-2BellatorW-Rafael Carvalho (SUB)
W-Phil Davis (DEC)
W-Liam McGeary (TKO)
Ryan Bader
05/09/2020
9Phil Davis20-5BellatorW-Liam McGeary (TKO)
L-Vadim Nemkov (DEC)
W-Linton Vassell (KO)
10Glover Teixeira30-7UFCW-Nikita Krylov (DEC)
W-Ion Cutelaba (SUB)
W-Karl Roberson (SUB)
Anthony Smith
04/25/2020
11Volkan Oezdemir17-4UFCW-Aleksandar Rakic (DEC)
W-Ilir Latifi (KO)
L-Dominick Reyes (DEC)
12Aleksandar Rakic12-2UFCL-Volkan Oezdemir (DEC)
W-Jimi Manuwa (KO)
W-Devin Clark (TKO)
13Nikita Krylov26-7UFCW-Johnny Walker (DEC)
L-Glover Teixeira (DEC)
W-Ovince St.Preux (SUB)
14Ronaldo Souza26-8UFCL-Jan Blachowicz (DEC)
L-Jack Hermansson (DEC)
W-Chris Weidman (KO)
Uriah Hall
04/18/2020
15Johnny Walker17-5UFCL-Nikita Krylov (DEC)
L-Corey Anderson (TKO)
W-Misha Cirkunov (TKO)
16Misha Cirkunov15-5UFCW-Jim Crute (SUB)
L-Johnny Walker (TKO)
W-Patrick Cummins (SUB)
17Ovince St.Preux24-13UFCW-Michal Oleksiejczuk (SUB)
L-Nikita Krylov (SUB)
L-Dominick Reyes (DEC)
Shamil Gamzatov
04/25/2020
18Jim Crute11-1UFCW-Michal Oleksiejczuk (SUB)
L-Misha Cirkunov (SUB)
W-Sam Alvey (TKO)
19Chris Weidman14-4UFCL-Dominick Reyes (KO)
L-Ronaldo Souza (KO)
W-Kelvin Gastelum (SUB)
Jack Hermansson
05/02/2020
20Jiri Prochazka26-3-1RizinW-C.B. Dollaway (KO)
W-Fabio Maldonado (KO)
W-Muhammed Lawal (TKO)
21Ryan Spann17-5UFCW-Devin Clark (SUB)
W-Antonio Nogueira (KO)
W-Luis Henrique (DEC)
Paul Craig
03/21/2020
22Mauricio Rua26-11-1UFCD-Paul Craig (DEC)
W-Tyson Pedro (TKO)
L-Volkan Oezdemir (KO)
Antonio Nogueira
05/09/2020
23Antonio Rogerio Nogueira23-9UFCL-Ryan Spann (KO)
W-Sam Alvey (TKO)
L-Ryan Bader (TKO)
Mauricio Rua
05/09/2020
24Liam McGeary13-4BellatorL-Phil Davis (TKO)
W-Muhammed Lawal (TKO)
L-Vadim Nemkov (TKO)
25Magomed Ankalayev13-1UFCW-Ion Cutelaba (TKO)
W-Dalcha Lungiambula (KO)
W-Klidson Abreu (DEC)
Ion Cutelaba
04/18/2020
26Ion Cutelaba15-5UFCL-Magomed Ankalaev (TKO)
W-Khalil Rountree (TKO)
L-Glover Teixeira (SUB)
Magomed Ankalaev
04/18/2020
27Tito Ortiz21-12-1CombateW-Alberto Rodriguez (SUB)
W-Chuck Liddell (KO)
W-Chael Sonnen (SUB)
28Emiliano Sordi23-8PFLW-Jordan Johnson (TKO)
W-Bozigit Ataev (SUB)
W-Sigi Pesaleli(TKO)
29Aung La N Sang26-10ONEW-Brandon Vera (TKO)
W-Ken Hasegawa (TKO)
W-Mohammad Karaki (TKO)
30Michal Oleksiejczuk11-4UFCL-Jim Crute (SUB)
L-Ovince St.Preux (SUB)
W-Gadzhimurad Antigulov (KO)
31Khalil Rountree8-4UFCL-Ion Cutelaba (TKO)
W-Eryk Anders (DEC)
L-Johnny Walker (KO)
Sam Alvey
03/28/2020
32Alonzo Menifield9-0UFCW-Paul Craig (KO)
W-Vinicius Alves (TKO)
W-Dashawn Boatwright (TKO)
Devin Clark
05/02/2020
33Paul Craig12-4-1UFCD-Mauricio Rua (DEC)
W-Vinicius Moreira (SUB)
L-Alonzo Menifield (KO)
Ryan Spann
03/21/2020
34Ed Herman25-14UFCW-Khadis Ibragimov (DEC)
W-Patrick Cummins (TKO)
L-Gian Villante (DEC)
Da Un Jung
05/02/2020
35Tomasz Narkun17-3KSWW-Przemyslaw Mysiala (SUB)
L-Phil De Fries (DEC)
W-Mamed Khalidov (DEC)
36Shamil Gamzatov14-0UFCW-Klidson Abreu (DEC)
W-Rex Harris (DEC)
W-Eddie Gordon (DEC)
Ovince St.Preux
04/25/2020
37Klidson Abreu15-4UFCL-Shamil Gamzatov (DEC)
W-Sam Alvey (DEC)
L-Magomed Ankalayev (DEC)
Gadzhimurad Antigulov
06/13/2020
38Sam Alvey33-13UFCL-Klidson Abreu (DEC)
L-Jim Crute (TKO)
L-Antonio Nogueira (TKO)
Khalil Rountree
03/28/2020
39Gian Villante17-11UFCL-Michal Oleksiejczuk (TKO)
W-Ed Herman (DEC)
L-Sam Alvey (DEC)
Ben Rothwell
04/18/2020
40Devin Clark11-4UFCW-Dequan Townsend (DEC)
L-Ryan Spann (SUB)
W-Mike Rodriguez (DEC)
Alonzo Menifield
05/02/2020
41Jordan Johnson12-2-1PFLL-Emiliano Sordi (TKO)
W-Rashid Yusupov (DEC)
D-Maxim Grishin (DEC)
42Maxim Grishin30-7-2PFLD-Jordan Johnson (DEC)
W-Mikhail Mokhnatkin (KO)
W-Jordan Johnson (DEC)
43Viktor Nemkov30-7-1PFLD-Bozigit Ataev (DEC)
W-Rashid Yusupov (DEC)
W-Rakim Cleveland (DEC)
44Da Un Jung12-2UFCW-Mike Rodriguez (KO)
W-Khadis Ibragimov (SUB)
W-Sasa Milinkovic (TKO)
Ed Herman
05/02/2020
45Kennedy Nzechukwu7-1UFCW-Darko Stosic (DEC)
L-Paul Craig (SUB)
W-Dennis Bryant (TKO)
46Jamahal Hill7-0UFCW-Darko Stosic (DEC)
W-Alexander Poppeck (TKO)
W-William Vincent (TKO)
47Rafael Carvalho16-4BellatorL-Vadim Nemkov (SUB)
W-Chidi Njokuani (DEC)
L-Lyoto Machida (DEC)
48Gadzhimurad Antigulov20-6UFCL-Michal Oleksiejczuk (KO)
L-Ion Cutelaba (TKO)
W-Joachim Christensen (SUB)
Klidson Abreu
06/13/2020
49Rashid Yusupov12-3PFLL-Jordan Johnson (DEC)
W-Vinny Magalhaes (KO)
L-Viktor Nemkov (DEC)
50Vinny Magalhaes19-12PFLL-Rashid Yusupov (KO)
W-Rakim Cleveland (SUB)
L-Emiliano Sordi (TKO)
Ineligible for Rankings
* Suspension
* Inactivity>15 months
* Moving Divisions
Tyson Pedro7-3UFCLMauricio Rua (TKO)
L-Ovince St.Preux (SUB)
W-Saparbek Safarov (SUB)
MMA World Rankings FAQ    
MMA World Rankings are comprised of all fighters, regardless of promotion. These rankings are sometimes referred to as "Global Rankings" or "Overall Rankings." RankingMMA has been publishing MMA world rankings since 2006.

So, how do we compile our rankings? What separates us from other web sites that formulate rankings?

Here is our rankings criteria:
- Most recent performance
- Performance against top competition
- Estimated ability against future competition
- Strength of competition
- Activity in the last 3 years
- Last 5 fights

There are many fighters sporting undefeated records from developing fight scenes, especially abroad. Something we take into consideration is the strength of competition they have faced. If a fighter has compiled a bunch of wins against competition that is lackluster they will likely have a difficult time moving up in the rankings until they face stiffer competition in order for us to accurately predict how they would perform against exceedingly tougher competition.

If a fighter has fought elite competition and fallen short, we factor in how they performed. If a fighter fairs well against a higher-ranked adversary, they could still move up in the rankings.

Actual fight footage is reviewed, regardless of promotion in order to formulate these rankings.

= Fighter moves up in the rankings after recent fight
= Fighter moves down in the rankings after recent fight

Reasons a fighter is ineligible for Non-UFC Rankings (* = Not Ranked)
= Inactivity over 15 months
= Changing weight classes. A fighter must debut in their new weight class in order to officially be ranked there. Upon their debut, they will be removed from their former weight class. If the fighter temporarily competed outside of their division, they will be ranked in their primary division of choice.
= Suspension. Should a fighter be suspended for performance enhancing substances or fighter conduct, they will be removed from the rankings.

3 Comments on this post.
  • CS
    31 January 2020 at 4:34 PM
    Leave a Reply

    Shouldn’t Rafael Carvalho be ranked in this? He moved to light heavyweight and is a top guy. Better than a lot of the guys on this list.

    • D.C. Ross
      3 March 2020 at 9:51 PM
      Leave a Reply

      Carvalho is now ranked at #48. When you commented, I had him at #51.

  • Cass
    10 December 2019 at 4:12 AM
    Leave a Reply

    Why is Corey over Thiago? Thiago just lost an insanely close decision to Jon, one that he in my and many others eyes won.

  • Leave a Reply

    *

    *

    Upcoming Fights

    **Updated as of Sunday, 3/8/2020**

    UFC Fight Night: Woodley vs. Edwards (Mar 21)

    Tyron Woodley (#4 WW) vs. Leon Edwards (#6 WW)
    Kevin Holland (#40 MW) vs. Jack Marshman
    Nicolas Dalby (#35 WW) vs. Danny Roberts
    Marvin Vettori (#19 MW) vs. Darren Stewart (#44 MW)
    Ryan Spann (#21 LHW) vs. Paul Craig (#33 LHW)
    Molly McCann (#15 W-FLY) vs. Ashlee Evans-Smith (#24 W-FLY)
    Makwan Amirkhani (#33 FW) vs. Mike Grundy

    UFC on ESPN: Ngannou vs. Rozenstruik (Mar 28)

    Francis Ngannou (#3 HW) vs. Jairzinho Rozenstruik (#5 HW)
    Cody Garbrandt (#8 BW) vs. Raphael Assuncao (#9 BW)
    Matt Brown (#30 WW) vs. Miguel Baeza
    Greg Hardy (#50 HW) vs. Yorgan de Castro
    Khalil Rountree (#31 LHW) vs. Sam Alvey (#38 LHW)
    Tecia Torres (#14 W-STW) vs. Mizuki Inoue (#21 W-FLY)
    Eric Spicely (#50 MW) vs. Roman Kopylov
    Cody Stamann (#20 BW) vs. Raoni Barcelos (#23 BW)
    Marlon Vera (#24 BW) vs. Eddie Wineland (#29 BW)

    UFC Fight Night 172 (Apr 11)

    Alistair Overeem (#6 HW) vs. Walt Harris (#15 HW)
    Vincente Luque (#29 WW) vs. Randy Brown (#48 WW)
    Carla Esparza (#8 W-STW) vs. Michelle Waterson (#9 W-STW
    Krzysztof Jotko (#24 MW) vs. Eryk Anders (#28 MW)
    Niko Price (#41 WW) vs. Muslim Salikhov
    Derek Brunson (#11 MW) vs. Edmen Shahbazyan (#13 MW)
    Markus Perez (#48 MW) vs. Alessio Di Chirico
    Julia Avila (#16 W-BW) vs. Karolline Rosa
    Arman Tsarukyan (#29 LW) vs. Davi Ramos (#38 LW)

    UFC 249: Khabib vs. Ferguson (Apr 18)

    Khabib Nurmagomedov (#1 LW) vs. Tony Ferguson (#2 LW)
    Jessica Andrade (#2 W-STW) vs. Rose Namajunas (#3 W-STW)
    Jeremy Stephens (#11 FW) vs. Calvin Kattar (#12 FW)
    Karl Roberson (#26 MW) vs. Makhmud Muradov (#35 MW)
    Ronaldo Souza (#14 LHW) vs. Uriah Hall (#15 MW)
    Belal Muhammad (#40 WW) vs. Lyman Good
    Ben Rothwell (#28 HW) vs. Gian Villante (#39 LHW)
    Sijara Eubanks (#17 W-BW) vs. Sarah Moras (#23 W-BW)
    Islam Makhachev (#15 LW) vs. Alexander Hernandez (#22 LW)
    Magomed Ankalaev (#25 LHW) vs. Ion Cutelaba (#26 LHW)

    UFC Fight Night 173 (Apr 25)
    Anthony Smith (#5 LHW) vs. Glover Teixeira (#10 LHW)
    Michael Johnson (#46 LW) vs. Evan Dunham
    Tony Marin (#20 WW) vs. David Zawada
    Cynthia Calvillo (#11 W-STW) vs. Antonina Shevchenko (#18 W-FLY)
    Zak Cummings (#29 MW) vs. Andrew Sanchez (#34 MW)
    Ovince St.Preux (#17 LHW) vs. Shamil Gamzatov (#36 LHW)
    Mackenzie Dern (#25 W-STW) vs. Ariane Carnelossi
    Alan Patrick (*NR) vs. Christos Giagos
    Danny Henry (#45 FW) vs. Peter Barrett

    UFC Fight Night 174 (May 2)
    Jack Hermansson (#9 MW) vs. Chris Weidman (#19 LHW)
    Claudia Gadelha (#7 W-STW) vs. Marina Rodriguez (#10 W-FLY)
    Andrei Arlovski (#27 HW) vs. Philipe Lins (#41 HW)
    Ed Herman (#34 LHW) vs. Da Un Jung (#44 LHW)
    Bryce Mitchell (#36 FW) vs. Charles Rosa
    Ryan Hall (#20 FW) vs. Ricardo Lamas (#23 FW)
    Alonzo Menifield (#32 LHW) vs. Devin Clark (#40 LHW)

    UFC 250 (May 9)
    Henry Cejudo (#1 BW) vs. Jose Aldo (#3 BW)
    Amanda Nunes (#1 W-FW/#1 W-BW) vs. Felicia Spencer (#3 W-FW)
    Ketlen Vieira (#8 W-BW) vs. Marion Reneau (#10 W-BW)
    Blagoi Ivanov (#13 HW) vs. Augusto Sakai (#17 HW)
    Bethe Correia (#15 W-BW) vs. Pannie Kianzad (#20 W-BW)
    Fabricio Werdum (*NR)a vs. Alexey Oleynik (#16 HW)
    Mauricio Rua (#22 LHW) vs. Antonio Nogueira (#23 LHW)
    Sergey Spivak (#25 HW) vs. Carlos Felipe

    Fight Night 175 (May 16)
    Dustin Poirier (#4 LW) vs. Dan Hooker (#8 LW)
    Ariane Lipski (#23 W-FLY) vs. Luana Carolina
    Puna Soriano (#38 MW) vs. Anthony Hernandez
    Cortney Casey (#15 W-STW) vs. Lara Procopio
    Kai Kara-France (#10 FLY) vs. Alex Perez (#15 FLY)

    UFC 251 (June 6)
    Alexander Volkanovski (#1 FW) vs. Max Holloway (#2 FW)
    Valentina Shevchenko (#1 W-FLY) vs. Joanne Calderwood (#8 W-FLY)
    Tai Tuivasa (#26 HW) vs. Jarjis Danho

    Fight Night 176 (June 13)
    Marlon Moraes (#2 BW) vs. Petr Yan (#5 BW)
    Zhalgas Zhumagulov (#20 FLY) vs. Jordan Espinosa (#42 FLY)

    Fight Night 177 (June 20)
    Curtis Blaydes (#4 HW) vs. Alexander Volkov (#9 HW)
    Gillian Robertson (#14 W-FLY) vs. Taila Santos

    UFC 252 – (Jul 11)
    Kamaru Usman (#1 WW) vs. Jorge Masvidal (#3 WW)

    Outside of UFC – Ranked Fighters Schedule

    Bellator – Mar 13
    Patricio Freire (#3 FW/#16 LW) vs. Pedro Carvalho (#49 FW)
    Paul Daley (#22 WW) vs. Sabah Homasi
    Daniel Weichel (#27 FW) vs. Emmanuel Sanchez (#31 FW)

    ACA – Apr 7
    Magomed Ismailov (#43 MW) vs. Aleksander Emelianenko

    ONE – Apr 11
    Demetrious Johnson (#1 FLY) vs. Adriano Moraes (#23 FLY)

    Bellator – May 9
    Ryan Bader (#10 HW/#6 LHW) vs. Vadim Nemkov (#8 LHW)

    (*NR) = Would be ranked in Top 50/25, but ineligible due to Suspension/Inactivity