MMA World Featherweight Rankings

Men’s Divisions
Heavyweight (265)Light Heavyweight (205)Middleweight (185)Welterweight (170)Lightweight (155) – Featherweight (145) – Bantamweight (135)Flyweight (125)Pound-4-Pound

Women’s Divisions
W-Featherweight (145+)W-Bantamweight (135)W-Flyweight (125)W-Strawweight (115)

#  FighterOVRORGLast 3 FightsNext Fight
1Alex Volkanovski19-1UFCW-Max Holloway (DEC)
W-Jose Aldo (DEC)
W-Chad Mendes (TKO)
2Max Holloway21-5UFCL-Alex Volkanovski (DEC)
W-Frankie Edgar (DEC)
L-Dustin Poirier (DEC)
3Patricio Freire30-4BellatorW-Juan Archuleta (DEC)
W-Michael Chandler (TKO)
W-Emmanuel Sanchez (DEC)
4Brian Ortega14-1UFCL-Max Holloway (TKO)
W-Frankie Edgar (KO)
W-Cub Swanson (SUB)
5Chan Sung Jung16-5UFCW-Frankie Edgar (TKO)
W-Renato Carneiro (TKO)
L-Yair Rodriguez (KO)
6Zabit Magomedsharipov18-1UFCW-Calvin Kattar (DEC)
W-Jeremy Stephens (DEC)
W-Brandon Davis (SUB)
7Yair Rodriguez11-2UFCW-Jeremy Stephens (DEC)
NC-Jeremy Stephens (NC)
W-Chan Sung Jung (KO)
8A.J. McKee16-0BellatorW-Derek Campos (SUB)
W-Georgi Karakhanyan (KO)
W-Pat Curran (DEC)
Darrion Caldwell
TBD
9Frankie Edgar23-8-1UFCL-Chan Sung Jung (TKO)
L-Max Holloway (DEC)
W-Cub Swanson (DEC)
10Jeremy Stephens28-17UFCL-Yair Rodriguez (DEC)
NC-Yair Rodriguez (NC)
L-Zabit Magomedsharipov (DEC)
Calvin Kattar
04/18/2020
11Calvin Kattar20-4UFCL-Zabit Magomedsharipov (DEC)
W-Ricardo Lamas (TKO)
W-Chris Fishgold (TKO)
Jeremy Stephens
04/18/2020
12Josh Emmett15-2UFCW-Mirsad Bektic (TKO)
W-Michael Johnson (KO)
L-Jeremy Stephens (KO)
13Lance Palmer22-3PFLW-Alex Gilpin (DEC)
W-Alex Gilpin (DEC)
W-Alexandre Almeida (DEC)
Alex Gilpin
12/31/2019
14Arnold Allen16-1UFCW-Nik Lentz (DEC)
W-Gilbert Melendez (DEC)
W-Jordan Rinaldi (DEC)
15Shane Burgos13-1UFCW-Makwan Amirkhani (TKO)
W-Cub Swanson (DEC)
W-Kurt Holobaugh (SUB)
16Dan Ige13-2UFCW-Mirsad Bektic (DEC)
W-Kevin Aguilar (DEC)
W-Daniel Henry (SUB)
17Sodiq Yusuff11-1UFCW-Andre Fili (DEC)
W-Gabriel Benitez (TKO)
W-Sheymon Moraes (DEC)
18Cub Swanson26-11UFCW-Kron Gracie (DEC)
L-Shane Burgos (DEC)
L-Renato Carneiro (SUB)
19Ryan Hall8-1UFCW-Darren Elkins (DEC)
W-B.J. Penn (SUB)
W-Gray Maynard (DEC)
Ricardo Lamas
05/02/2020
20Darrion Caldwell15-3BellatorW-Adam Borics (SUB)
W-Henry Corrales (DEC)
L-Kyoji Horiguchi (DEC)
A.J. McKee
TBD
21Mirsad Bektic13-3UFCL-Dan Ige (DEC)
L-Josh Emmett (TKO)
W-Ricardo Lamas (DEC)
22Ricardo Lamas19-8UFCL-Calvin Kattar (TKO)
W-Darren Elkins (TKO)
L-Mirsad Bektic (DEC)
Ryan Hall
05/02/2020
23Darren Elkins24-8UFCL-Ryan Hall (DEC)
L-Ricardo Lamas (TKO)
L-Alex Volkanovski (DEC)
24Andre Fili20-7UFCL-Sodiq Yusuff (DEC)
W-Sheymon Moraes (KO)
W-Myles Jury (DEC)
25Zubaira Tukhugov19-4-1UFCW-Kevin Aguilar (TKO)
D-Lerone Murphy (DEC)
L-Renato Carneiro (DEC)
26Daniel Weichel40-11BellatorW-Saul Rogers (DEC)
L-Goiti Yamauchi (DEC)
L-Patricio Freire (DEC)
27Nik Lentz30-11-2UFCL-Arnold Allen (DEC)
L-Charles Oliveira (TKO)
W-Scott Holtzman (DEC)
28Adam Borics14-1BellatorL-Darrion Caldwell (SUB)
W-Pat Curran (TKO)
W-Aaron Pico (TKO)
29Pat Curran23-9BellatorL-Adam Borics (TKO)
L-A.J. McKee (DEC)
W-John Teixeira (DEC)
30Emmanuel Sanchez19-4BellatorW-Tywan Claxton (SUB)
W-Georgi Karakhanyan (DEC)
L-Patricio Freire (DEC)
31Kron Gracie5-1UFCL-Cub Swanson (DEC)
W-Alex Caceres (SUB)
W-Tatsuya Kawajiri (SUB)
32Makwan Amirkhani15-4UFCL-Shane Burgos (TKO)
W-Chris Fishgold (SUB)
W-Jason Knight (DEC)
Mike Grundy
03/21/2020
33Douglas Andrade26-3UFCW-Renan Barao (DEC)
L-Petr Yan (TKO)
W-Marlon Vera (DEC)
34Movsar Evloev12-0UFCW-Enrique Barzola (DEC)
W-Sung Woo Choi (DEC)
W-Rafael Dias (KO)
35Bryce Mitchell12-0UFCW-Matt Sayles (SUB)
W-Bobby Moffett (DEC)
W-Tyler Diamond (DEC)
Charles Rosa
05/02/2020
36Alex Gilpin14-4PFLL-Lance Palmer (DEC)
L-Lance Palmer (DEC)
W-Andre Harrison (SUB)
37Andre Harrison21-2-1PFLL-Alex Gilpin (SUB)
D-Movlid Khaibulaev (DEC)
W-Peter Petties (DEC)
38Movlid Khaibulaev14-0-1PFLNC-Daniel Pineda (NC)
D-Andre Harrison (DEC)
W-Damon Jackson (KO)
39Grant Dawson15-1UFCW-Darrick Minner (SUB)
W-Michael Trizano (SUB)
W-Julian Erosa (DEC)
40Michael Trizano8-1UFCL-Grant Dawson (SUB)
W-Luis Pena (DEC)
W-Joe Giannetti (DEC)
41Charles Jourdain10-2UFCW-Doo Ho Choi (TKO)
L-Desmond Green (DEC)
W-Damien Lapilus (TKO)
42Doo Ho Choi14-4UFCL-Charles Jourdain (TKO)
L-Jeremy Stephens (TKO)
L-Cub Swanson (DEC)
43Kevin Aguilar17-3UFCL-Zubaira Tukhugov (TKO)
L-Dan Ige (DEC)
W-Enrique Barzola (DEC)
44Daniel Henry12-3UFCL-Dan Ige (SUB)
W-Hakeem Dawodu (SUB)
W-Daniel Teymur (DEC)
Peter Barrett
04/25/2020
45Hakeem Dawodu11-1-1UFCW-Julio Arce (DEC)
W-Yoshinori Horie (TKO)
W-Kyle Bochniak (DEC)
46Sheymon Moraes11-4Free AgentL-Andre Fili (KO)
L-Sodiq Yusuff (DEC)
W-Julio Arce (DEC)
47Julio Arce16-4UFCL-Hakeem Dawodu (DEC)
W-Julian Erosa (KO)
L-Sheymon Moraes (DEC)
48Pedro Carvalho11-3BellatorW-Sam Sicilia (SUB)
W-Derek Campos (TKO)
W-Luca Vitali (SUB)
49Juan Archuleta24-2BellatorW-Henry Corrales (DEC)
L-Patricio Freire (DEC)
W-Eduardo Dantas (KO)
50Herbert Burns10-2UFCW-Nate Landwehr (KO)
W-Darrick Minner (SUB)
W-Luis Gomez (SUB)
Ineligible for Rankings
* Suspension
* Inactivity>15 months
* Moving Divisions
Mateusz Gamrot15-0KSWW-Kleber Erbst (DEC)
W-Grzegorz Szulakowski (SUB)
NC-Norman Parke (NC)
Rick Glenn21-6-1UFCL-Kevin Aguilar (DEC)
W-Dennis Bermudez (DEC)
L-Myles Jury (DEC)
MMA World Rankings FAQ    
MMA World Rankings are comprised of all fighters, regardless of promotion. These rankings are sometimes referred to as "Global Rankings" or "Overall Rankings." RankingMMA has been publishing MMA world rankings since 2006.

So, how do we compile our rankings? What separates us from other web sites that formulate rankings?

Here is our rankings criteria:
- Most recent performance
- Performance against top competition
- Estimated ability against future competition
- Strength of competition
- Activity in the last 3 years
- Last 5 fights

There are many fighters sporting undefeated records from developing fight scenes, especially abroad. Something we take into consideration is the strength of competition they have faced. If a fighter has compiled a bunch of wins against competition that is lackluster they will likely have a difficult time moving up in the rankings until they face stiffer competition in order for us to accurately predict how they would perform against exceedingly tougher competition.

If a fighter has fought elite competition and fallen short, we factor in how they performed. If a fighter fairs well against a higher-ranked adversary, they could still move up in the rankings.

Actual fight footage is reviewed, regardless of promotion in order to formulate these rankings.

= Fighter moves up in the rankings after recent fight
= Fighter moves down in the rankings after recent fight

Reasons a fighter is ineligible for Non-UFC Rankings (* = Not Ranked)
= Inactivity over 15 months
= Changing weight classes. A fighter must debut in their new weight class in order to officially be ranked there. Upon their debut, they will be removed from their former weight class. If the fighter temporarily competed outside of their division, they will be ranked in their primary division of choice.
= Suspension. Should a fighter be suspended for performance enhancing substances or fighter conduct, they will be removed from the rankings.

3 Comments on this post.
  • Chayce
    28 February 2020 at 9:14 AM
    Leave a Reply

    Pat Curran?

    • D.C. Ross
      3 March 2020 at 9:50 PM
      Leave a Reply

      Curran re-entered the rankings.

  • Morgan
    26 February 2019 at 8:20 PM
    Leave a Reply

    Ever heard of a guy that goes by the name of Kevin Agulair?

  • Leave a Reply

    *

    *

    Upcoming Fights

    **Updated as of Sunday, 3/8/2020**

    UFC Fight Night: Woodley vs. Edwards (Mar 21)

    Tyron Woodley (#4 WW) vs. Leon Edwards (#6 WW)
    Kevin Holland (#40 MW) vs. Jack Marshman
    Nicolas Dalby (#35 WW) vs. Danny Roberts
    Marvin Vettori (#19 MW) vs. Darren Stewart (#44 MW)
    Ryan Spann (#21 LHW) vs. Paul Craig (#33 LHW)
    Molly McCann (#15 W-FLY) vs. Ashlee Evans-Smith (#24 W-FLY)
    Makwan Amirkhani (#33 FW) vs. Mike Grundy

    UFC on ESPN: Ngannou vs. Rozenstruik (Mar 28)

    Francis Ngannou (#3 HW) vs. Jairzinho Rozenstruik (#5 HW)
    Cody Garbrandt (#8 BW) vs. Raphael Assuncao (#9 BW)
    Matt Brown (#30 WW) vs. Miguel Baeza
    Greg Hardy (#50 HW) vs. Yorgan de Castro
    Khalil Rountree (#31 LHW) vs. Sam Alvey (#38 LHW)
    Tecia Torres (#14 W-STW) vs. Mizuki Inoue (#21 W-FLY)
    Eric Spicely (#50 MW) vs. Roman Kopylov
    Cody Stamann (#20 BW) vs. Raoni Barcelos (#23 BW)
    Marlon Vera (#24 BW) vs. Eddie Wineland (#29 BW)

    UFC Fight Night 172 (Apr 11)

    Alistair Overeem (#6 HW) vs. Walt Harris (#15 HW)
    Vincente Luque (#29 WW) vs. Randy Brown (#48 WW)
    Carla Esparza (#8 W-STW) vs. Michelle Waterson (#9 W-STW
    Krzysztof Jotko (#24 MW) vs. Eryk Anders (#28 MW)
    Niko Price (#41 WW) vs. Muslim Salikhov
    Derek Brunson (#11 MW) vs. Edmen Shahbazyan (#13 MW)
    Markus Perez (#48 MW) vs. Alessio Di Chirico
    Julia Avila (#16 W-BW) vs. Karolline Rosa
    Arman Tsarukyan (#29 LW) vs. Davi Ramos (#38 LW)

    UFC 249: Khabib vs. Ferguson (Apr 18)

    Khabib Nurmagomedov (#1 LW) vs. Tony Ferguson (#2 LW)
    Jessica Andrade (#2 W-STW) vs. Rose Namajunas (#3 W-STW)
    Jeremy Stephens (#11 FW) vs. Calvin Kattar (#12 FW)
    Karl Roberson (#26 MW) vs. Makhmud Muradov (#35 MW)
    Ronaldo Souza (#14 LHW) vs. Uriah Hall (#15 MW)
    Belal Muhammad (#40 WW) vs. Lyman Good
    Ben Rothwell (#28 HW) vs. Gian Villante (#39 LHW)
    Sijara Eubanks (#17 W-BW) vs. Sarah Moras (#23 W-BW)
    Islam Makhachev (#15 LW) vs. Alexander Hernandez (#22 LW)
    Magomed Ankalaev (#25 LHW) vs. Ion Cutelaba (#26 LHW)

    UFC Fight Night 173 (Apr 25)
    Anthony Smith (#5 LHW) vs. Glover Teixeira (#10 LHW)
    Michael Johnson (#46 LW) vs. Evan Dunham
    Tony Marin (#20 WW) vs. David Zawada
    Cynthia Calvillo (#11 W-STW) vs. Antonina Shevchenko (#18 W-FLY)
    Zak Cummings (#29 MW) vs. Andrew Sanchez (#34 MW)
    Ovince St.Preux (#17 LHW) vs. Shamil Gamzatov (#36 LHW)
    Mackenzie Dern (#25 W-STW) vs. Ariane Carnelossi
    Alan Patrick (*NR) vs. Christos Giagos
    Danny Henry (#45 FW) vs. Peter Barrett

    UFC Fight Night 174 (May 2)
    Jack Hermansson (#9 MW) vs. Chris Weidman (#19 LHW)
    Claudia Gadelha (#7 W-STW) vs. Marina Rodriguez (#10 W-FLY)
    Andrei Arlovski (#27 HW) vs. Philipe Lins (#41 HW)
    Ed Herman (#34 LHW) vs. Da Un Jung (#44 LHW)
    Bryce Mitchell (#36 FW) vs. Charles Rosa
    Ryan Hall (#20 FW) vs. Ricardo Lamas (#23 FW)
    Alonzo Menifield (#32 LHW) vs. Devin Clark (#40 LHW)

    UFC 250 (May 9)
    Henry Cejudo (#1 BW) vs. Jose Aldo (#3 BW)
    Amanda Nunes (#1 W-FW/#1 W-BW) vs. Felicia Spencer (#3 W-FW)
    Ketlen Vieira (#8 W-BW) vs. Marion Reneau (#10 W-BW)
    Blagoi Ivanov (#13 HW) vs. Augusto Sakai (#17 HW)
    Bethe Correia (#15 W-BW) vs. Pannie Kianzad (#20 W-BW)
    Fabricio Werdum (*NR)a vs. Alexey Oleynik (#16 HW)
    Mauricio Rua (#22 LHW) vs. Antonio Nogueira (#23 LHW)
    Sergey Spivak (#25 HW) vs. Carlos Felipe

    Fight Night 175 (May 16)
    Dustin Poirier (#4 LW) vs. Dan Hooker (#8 LW)
    Ariane Lipski (#23 W-FLY) vs. Luana Carolina
    Puna Soriano (#38 MW) vs. Anthony Hernandez
    Cortney Casey (#15 W-STW) vs. Lara Procopio
    Kai Kara-France (#10 FLY) vs. Alex Perez (#15 FLY)

    UFC 251 (June 6)
    Alexander Volkanovski (#1 FW) vs. Max Holloway (#2 FW)
    Valentina Shevchenko (#1 W-FLY) vs. Joanne Calderwood (#8 W-FLY)
    Tai Tuivasa (#26 HW) vs. Jarjis Danho

    Fight Night 176 (June 13)
    Marlon Moraes (#2 BW) vs. Petr Yan (#5 BW)
    Zhalgas Zhumagulov (#20 FLY) vs. Jordan Espinosa (#42 FLY)

    Fight Night 177 (June 20)
    Curtis Blaydes (#4 HW) vs. Alexander Volkov (#9 HW)
    Gillian Robertson (#14 W-FLY) vs. Taila Santos

    UFC 252 – (Jul 11)
    Kamaru Usman (#1 WW) vs. Jorge Masvidal (#3 WW)

    Outside of UFC – Ranked Fighters Schedule

    Bellator – Mar 13
    Patricio Freire (#3 FW/#16 LW) vs. Pedro Carvalho (#49 FW)
    Paul Daley (#22 WW) vs. Sabah Homasi
    Daniel Weichel (#27 FW) vs. Emmanuel Sanchez (#31 FW)

    ACA – Apr 7
    Magomed Ismailov (#43 MW) vs. Aleksander Emelianenko

    ONE – Apr 11
    Demetrious Johnson (#1 FLY) vs. Adriano Moraes (#23 FLY)

    Bellator – May 9
    Ryan Bader (#10 HW/#6 LHW) vs. Vadim Nemkov (#8 LHW)

    (*NR) = Would be ranked in Top 50/25, but ineligible due to Suspension/Inactivity