MMA World Middleweight Rankings

Men’s Divisions
Heavyweight (265)Light Heavyweight (205) – Middleweight (185) – Welterweight (170)Lightweight (155)Featherweight (145)Bantamweight (135)Flyweight (125)Pound-4-Pound

Women’s Divisions
W-Featherweight (145+)W-Bantamweight (135)W-Flyweight (125)W-Strawweight (115)

#  FighterOVRORGLast 3 FightsNext Fight
1Isreal Adesanya
19-0UFCW-Yoel Romero (DEC)
W-Robert Whittaker (KO)
W-Kelvin Gastelum (DEC)
2Robert Whittaker
20-5UFCL-Israel Adesanya (KO)
W-Yoel Romero (DEC)
W-Yoel Romero (DEC)
3Paulo Henrique Costa
13-0UFCW-Yoel Romero (DEC)
W-Uriah Hall (TKO)
W-Johny Hendricks (TKO)
4Yoel Romero13-5UFCL-Israel Adesanya (DEC)
L-Paulo Costa (DEC)
L-Robert Whittaker (DEC)
5Darren Till18-2-1UFCW-Kelvin Gastelum (DEC)
L-Jorge Masvidal IKO)
L-Tyron Woodley (SUB)
6Kelvin Gastelum15-5UFCL-Darren Till (DEC)
L-Israel Adesanya (DEC)
W-Ronaldo Souza (DEC)
7Jared Cannonier13-4UFCW-Jack Hermansson (TKO)
W-Anderson Silva (TKO)
W-David Branch (TKO)
8Gegard Mousasi46-7-2BellatorW-Lyoto Machida (DEC)
L-Rafael Lovato (DEC)
W-Rory MacDonald (TKO)
Douglas Lima
05/09/2020
9Jack Hermansson20-5UFCL-Jared Cannonier (TKO)
W-Ronaldo Souza (DEC)
W-David Branch (SUB)
Chris Weidman
05/02/2020
10Anderson Silva34-10UFCL-Jared Cannonier (TKO)
L-Israel Adesanya (DEC)
W-Derek Brunson (DEC)
11Derek Brunson20-7UFCW-Ian Heinisch (DEC)
W-Elias Theodorou (DEC)
L-Israel Adesanya (TKO)
Edmen Shahbazyan
04/11/2020
12Lyoto Machida26-9BellatorL-Gegard Mousasi (DEC)
W-Chael Sonnen (TKO)
W-Rafael Carvalho (DEC)
13Edmen Shahbazyan11-0UFCW-Brad Tavares (KO)
W-Jack Marshman (SUB)
W-Charles Byrd (TKO)
Derek Brunson
04/11/2020
14Omari Akhmedov20-4-1UFCW-Ian Heinisch (DEC)
W-Zak Cummings (DEC)
W-Tim Boetsch (DEC)
15Uriah Hall14-9UFCW-Antonio Carlos Jr. (DEC)
W-Bevon Lewis (KO)
L-Paulo Costa (TKO)
Ronaldo Souza
04/18/2020
16Brad Tavares17-6UFCL-Edmen Shahbazyan (KO)
L-Isreal Adesanya (DEC)
W-Krzysztof Jotko (TKO)
17Ian Heinisch13-3UFCL-Omari Akhmedov (DEC)
L-Derek Brunson (DEC)
W-Antonio Carlos Jr. (DEC)
18Antonio Carlos Jr.10-4UFCL-Uriah Hall (DEC)
L-Ian Heinisch (DEC)
W-Tim Boetsch (SUB)
19Marvin Vettori14-4-1UFCW-Andrew Sanchez (DEC)
W-Cezar Ferreira (DEC)
L-Israel Adesanya (DEC)
20Anatoly Tokov29-2BellatorW-Hracho Darpinyan (TKO)
W-Gerald Harris (SUB)
W-Alexander Shlemenko (DEC)
21Alexander Shlemenko59-13RCCL-Alexander Shlemenko (SUB)
L-Jack Hermansson (SUB)
L-Jared Cannonier (TKO)
22David Branch22-7Free AgentL-Alexander Shlemenko (SUB)
L-Jack Hermansson (SUB)
L-Jared Cannonier (TKO)
23Elias Theodorou17-3Free AgentW-Hernani Perpetuo (DEC)
L-Derek Brunson (DEC)
W-Eryk Anders (DEC)
24Krzysztof Jotko21-4UFCW-Marc-Andre Barriault (DEC)
W-Alen Amedovski (DEC)
L-Brad Tavares (TKO)
Eryk Anders
04/11/2020
25Cezar Ferreira13-8PFLL-Marvin Vettori (DEC)
L-Ian Heinisch (DEC)
W-Karl Roberson (SUB)
26Karl Roberson9-2UFCW-Roman Kopylov (SUB)
W-Wellington Turman (DEC)
L-Glover Teixeira (SUB)
Makhmud Muradov
04/18/2020
27John Salter17-4BellatorW-Costello van Steenis (DEC)
W-Chidi Njokuani (SUB)
L-Rafael Lovato (SUB)
28Eryk Anders13-4UFCW-Gerald Meerschaert (DEC)
W-Vinicius Alves (KO)
L-Khalil Rountree (DEC)
Krzysztof Jotko
04/11/2020
29Zak Cummings23-7UFCL-Omari Akhmedov (DEC)
W-Trevin Giles (SUB)
W-Trevor Smith (DEC)
Andrew Sanchez
04/25/2020
30Scott Askham19-4KSWW-Mamed Khalidov (DEC)
W-Michal Materla (KO)
W-Marcin Wojcik (KO)
31Aung La N Sang26-10ONEW-Brandon Vera (TKO)
W-Ken Hasegawa (TKO)
W-Mohammad Karaki (TKO)
32Mamed Khalidov34-7-2KSWL-Scott Askham (DEC)
L-Tomasz Narkun (DEC)
L-Tomasz Narkun (SUB)
33Michal Materla27-7KSWL-Scott Askham (KO)
W-Damian Janikowski (TKO)
W-Martin Zawada (TKO)
Patrik Kincl
03/21/2020
34Andrew Sanchez12-4UFCL-Marvin Vettori (DEC)
W-Marc-Andre Barriault (DEC)
W-Markus Perez (DEC)
Zak Cummings
04/25/2020
35Makhmud Muradov24-6UFCW-Trevor Smith (KO)
W-Alessio Di Chirico (DEC)
W-Wendell Oliveira (TKO)
Karl Roberson
04/18/2020
36Brendan Allen14-3UFCW-Tom Breese (TKO)
W-Kevin Holland (SUB)
W-Aaron Jeffery (SUB)
37Chris Honeycutt12-3Free AgentW-Alexander Shlemenko (DEC)
L-Costello van Steenis (DEC)
W-Leo Leite (DEC)
38Puna Soriano7-0UFCW-Oskar Piechota (KO)
W-Jamie Pickett (DEC)
W-Jhonoven Pati (SUB)
Anthony Hernandez
05/16/2020
39Tim Boetsch21-13UFCL-Omari Akhmedov (DEC)
L-Antonio Carlos Jr. (SUB)
W-Johny Hendricks (TKO)
40Kevin Holland15-5UFCL-Brendan Allen (SUB)
W-Alessio Di Chirico (DEC)
W-Gerald Meerschaert (DEC)
Jack Marshman
03/21/2020
41Gerald Meerschaert30-12UFCW-Deron Winn (SUB)
L-Eryk Anders (DEC)
W-Trevin Giles (SUB)
42Trevin Giles12-2UFCW-James Krause (DEC)
L-Gerald Meerschaert (SUB)
L-Zak Cummings (SUB)
43Magomed Ismailov15-2-1UFCW-Artem Frolov (DEC)
W-Vyacheslav Vasilevsky (KO)
D-Vladimir Mineev (DEC)
Aleksander Emelianenko
04/07/2020
44Artem Frolov13-2ACAW-Bruno Santos (KO)
L-Magomed Ismailov (DEC)
W-Jonas Billstein (KO)
45Bartosz Fabinski15-3UFCW-Darren Stewart (DEC)
L-Michel Prazeres (SUB)
W-Emil Meek (DEC)
46Darren Stewart11-5UFCL-Bartosz Fabinski (DEC)
W-Deron Winn (DEC)
W-Bevon Lewis (DEC)
47Wellington Turman16-3UFCW-Markus Perez (DEC)
L-Karl Roberson (DEC)
W-Marcio Alexandre (SUB)
48Markus Perez11-3UFCL-Wellington Turman (DEC)
W-Anthony Hernandez (SUB)
L-Andrew Sanchez (DEC)
Alessio Di Chirico
04/11/2020
49Costello Van Steenis12-2BellatorL-John Salter (DEC)
W-Mike Shipman (TKO)
W-Chris Honeycutt (DEC)
Fabian Edwards
05/16/2020
50Deron Winn6-2UFCL-Gerald Meerschaert (SUB)
L-Darren Stewart (DEC)
W-Eric Spicely (DEC)
Ineligible for Rankings
* Suspension
* Inactivity>15 months
* Moving Divisions
Bruno Silva19-6UFCW-Artem Frolov (TKO)
W-Alexander Shlemenko (TKO)
W-Gennadiy Kovalev (KO)
MMA World Rankings FAQ    
MMA World Rankings are comprised of all fighters, regardless of promotion. These rankings are sometimes referred to as "Global Rankings" or "Overall Rankings." RankingMMA has been publishing MMA world rankings since 2006.

So, how do we compile our rankings? What separates us from other web sites that formulate rankings?

Here is our rankings criteria:
- Most recent performance
- Performance against top competition
- Estimated ability against future competition
- Strength of competition
- Activity in the last 3 years
- Last 5 fights

There are many fighters sporting undefeated records from developing fight scenes, especially abroad. Something we take into consideration is the strength of competition they have faced. If a fighter has compiled a bunch of wins against competition that is lackluster they will likely have a difficult time moving up in the rankings until they face stiffer competition in order for us to accurately predict how they would perform against exceedingly tougher competition.

If a fighter has fought elite competition and fallen short, we factor in how they performed. If a fighter fairs well against a higher-ranked adversary, they could still move up in the rankings.

Actual fight footage is reviewed, regardless of promotion in order to formulate these rankings.

= Fighter moves up in the rankings after recent fight
= Fighter moves down in the rankings after recent fight

Reasons a fighter is ineligible for Non-UFC Rankings (* = Not Ranked)
= Inactivity over 15 months
= Changing weight classes. A fighter must debut in their new weight class in order to officially be ranked there. Upon their debut, they will be removed from their former weight class. If the fighter temporarily competed outside of their division, they will be ranked in their primary division of choice.
= Suspension. Should a fighter be suspended for performance enhancing substances or fighter conduct, they will be removed from the rankings.

One Comment
  • SAW MOO
    18 October 2019 at 11:14 PM
    Leave a Reply

    Where is Aung La Nsang

  • Leave a Reply

    *

    *

    Upcoming Fights

    **Updated as of Sunday, 3/8/2020**

    UFC Fight Night: Woodley vs. Edwards (Mar 21)

    Tyron Woodley (#4 WW) vs. Leon Edwards (#6 WW)
    Kevin Holland (#40 MW) vs. Jack Marshman
    Nicolas Dalby (#35 WW) vs. Danny Roberts
    Marvin Vettori (#19 MW) vs. Darren Stewart (#44 MW)
    Ryan Spann (#21 LHW) vs. Paul Craig (#33 LHW)
    Molly McCann (#15 W-FLY) vs. Ashlee Evans-Smith (#24 W-FLY)
    Makwan Amirkhani (#33 FW) vs. Mike Grundy

    UFC on ESPN: Ngannou vs. Rozenstruik (Mar 28)

    Francis Ngannou (#3 HW) vs. Jairzinho Rozenstruik (#5 HW)
    Cody Garbrandt (#8 BW) vs. Raphael Assuncao (#9 BW)
    Matt Brown (#30 WW) vs. Miguel Baeza
    Greg Hardy (#50 HW) vs. Yorgan de Castro
    Khalil Rountree (#31 LHW) vs. Sam Alvey (#38 LHW)
    Tecia Torres (#14 W-STW) vs. Mizuki Inoue (#21 W-FLY)
    Eric Spicely (#50 MW) vs. Roman Kopylov
    Cody Stamann (#20 BW) vs. Raoni Barcelos (#23 BW)
    Marlon Vera (#24 BW) vs. Eddie Wineland (#29 BW)

    UFC Fight Night 172 (Apr 11)

    Alistair Overeem (#6 HW) vs. Walt Harris (#15 HW)
    Vincente Luque (#29 WW) vs. Randy Brown (#48 WW)
    Carla Esparza (#8 W-STW) vs. Michelle Waterson (#9 W-STW
    Krzysztof Jotko (#24 MW) vs. Eryk Anders (#28 MW)
    Niko Price (#41 WW) vs. Muslim Salikhov
    Derek Brunson (#11 MW) vs. Edmen Shahbazyan (#13 MW)
    Markus Perez (#48 MW) vs. Alessio Di Chirico
    Julia Avila (#16 W-BW) vs. Karolline Rosa
    Arman Tsarukyan (#29 LW) vs. Davi Ramos (#38 LW)

    UFC 249: Khabib vs. Ferguson (Apr 18)

    Khabib Nurmagomedov (#1 LW) vs. Tony Ferguson (#2 LW)
    Jessica Andrade (#2 W-STW) vs. Rose Namajunas (#3 W-STW)
    Jeremy Stephens (#11 FW) vs. Calvin Kattar (#12 FW)
    Karl Roberson (#26 MW) vs. Makhmud Muradov (#35 MW)
    Ronaldo Souza (#14 LHW) vs. Uriah Hall (#15 MW)
    Belal Muhammad (#40 WW) vs. Lyman Good
    Ben Rothwell (#28 HW) vs. Gian Villante (#39 LHW)
    Sijara Eubanks (#17 W-BW) vs. Sarah Moras (#23 W-BW)
    Islam Makhachev (#15 LW) vs. Alexander Hernandez (#22 LW)
    Magomed Ankalaev (#25 LHW) vs. Ion Cutelaba (#26 LHW)

    UFC Fight Night 173 (Apr 25)
    Anthony Smith (#5 LHW) vs. Glover Teixeira (#10 LHW)
    Michael Johnson (#46 LW) vs. Evan Dunham
    Tony Marin (#20 WW) vs. David Zawada
    Cynthia Calvillo (#11 W-STW) vs. Antonina Shevchenko (#18 W-FLY)
    Zak Cummings (#29 MW) vs. Andrew Sanchez (#34 MW)
    Ovince St.Preux (#17 LHW) vs. Shamil Gamzatov (#36 LHW)
    Mackenzie Dern (#25 W-STW) vs. Ariane Carnelossi
    Alan Patrick (*NR) vs. Christos Giagos
    Danny Henry (#45 FW) vs. Peter Barrett

    UFC Fight Night 174 (May 2)
    Jack Hermansson (#9 MW) vs. Chris Weidman (#19 LHW)
    Claudia Gadelha (#7 W-STW) vs. Marina Rodriguez (#10 W-FLY)
    Andrei Arlovski (#27 HW) vs. Philipe Lins (#41 HW)
    Ed Herman (#34 LHW) vs. Da Un Jung (#44 LHW)
    Bryce Mitchell (#36 FW) vs. Charles Rosa
    Ryan Hall (#20 FW) vs. Ricardo Lamas (#23 FW)
    Alonzo Menifield (#32 LHW) vs. Devin Clark (#40 LHW)

    UFC 250 (May 9)
    Henry Cejudo (#1 BW) vs. Jose Aldo (#3 BW)
    Amanda Nunes (#1 W-FW/#1 W-BW) vs. Felicia Spencer (#3 W-FW)
    Ketlen Vieira (#8 W-BW) vs. Marion Reneau (#10 W-BW)
    Blagoi Ivanov (#13 HW) vs. Augusto Sakai (#17 HW)
    Bethe Correia (#15 W-BW) vs. Pannie Kianzad (#20 W-BW)
    Fabricio Werdum (*NR)a vs. Alexey Oleynik (#16 HW)
    Mauricio Rua (#22 LHW) vs. Antonio Nogueira (#23 LHW)
    Sergey Spivak (#25 HW) vs. Carlos Felipe

    Fight Night 175 (May 16)
    Dustin Poirier (#4 LW) vs. Dan Hooker (#8 LW)
    Ariane Lipski (#23 W-FLY) vs. Luana Carolina
    Puna Soriano (#38 MW) vs. Anthony Hernandez
    Cortney Casey (#15 W-STW) vs. Lara Procopio
    Kai Kara-France (#10 FLY) vs. Alex Perez (#15 FLY)

    UFC 251 (June 6)
    Alexander Volkanovski (#1 FW) vs. Max Holloway (#2 FW)
    Valentina Shevchenko (#1 W-FLY) vs. Joanne Calderwood (#8 W-FLY)
    Tai Tuivasa (#26 HW) vs. Jarjis Danho

    Fight Night 176 (June 13)
    Marlon Moraes (#2 BW) vs. Petr Yan (#5 BW)
    Zhalgas Zhumagulov (#20 FLY) vs. Jordan Espinosa (#42 FLY)

    Fight Night 177 (June 20)
    Curtis Blaydes (#4 HW) vs. Alexander Volkov (#9 HW)
    Gillian Robertson (#14 W-FLY) vs. Taila Santos

    UFC 252 – (Jul 11)
    Kamaru Usman (#1 WW) vs. Jorge Masvidal (#3 WW)

    Outside of UFC – Ranked Fighters Schedule

    Bellator – Mar 13
    Patricio Freire (#3 FW/#16 LW) vs. Pedro Carvalho (#49 FW)
    Paul Daley (#22 WW) vs. Sabah Homasi
    Daniel Weichel (#27 FW) vs. Emmanuel Sanchez (#31 FW)

    ACA – Apr 7
    Magomed Ismailov (#43 MW) vs. Aleksander Emelianenko

    ONE – Apr 11
    Demetrious Johnson (#1 FLY) vs. Adriano Moraes (#23 FLY)

    Bellator – May 9
    Ryan Bader (#10 HW/#6 LHW) vs. Vadim Nemkov (#8 LHW)

    (*NR) = Would be ranked in Top 50/25, but ineligible due to Suspension/Inactivity