MMA World Flyweight Rankings

Men’s Divisions
Heavyweight (265)Light Heavyweight (205)Middleweight (185)Welterweight (170)Lightweight (155)Featherweight (145)Bantamweight (135) – Flyweight (125) – Pound-4-Pound

Women’s Divisions
W-Featherweight (145+)W-Bantamweight (135)W-Flyweight (125)W-Strawweight (115)

#  FighterOVRORGLast 3 FightsNext Fight
1Demetrious Johnson30-3-1ONEW-Danny Kingad (DEC)
W-Tatsumitsu Wada (DEC)
W-Yuya Wakamatsu (SUB)
Adriano Moraes
04/11/2020
2Deiveson Figueiredo18-1UFCW-Joseph Benavidez (TKO)
W-Tim Elliott (SUB)
W-Alexandre Pantoja (DEC)
3Joseph Benavidez28-6UFCL-Deiveson Figueiredo (TKO)
W-Jussier Formiga (TKO)
W-Dustin Ortiz (DEC)
4Brandon Moreno17-5-1UFCW-Jussier Formiga (DEC)
W-Kai-Kara France (DEC)
D-Askar Askarov (DEC)
5Jussier Formiga23-7UFCL-Brandon Moreno (DEC)
L-Joseph Benavidez (TKO)
W-Deiveson Figueiredo (DEC)
6Alexandre Pantoja22-4UFCW-Matt Schnell (KO)
L-Deiveson Figueiredo (DEC)
W-Wilson Reis (TKO)
7Askar Askarov11-0-1UFCW-Tim Elliott (DEC)
D-Brandon Moreno (DEC)
W-Rasul Albaskhanov (SUB)
8Dustin Ortiz19-8Free AgentL-Joseph Benavidez (DEC)
W-Matheus Nicolau (DEC)
W-Alexandre Pantoja (DEC)
9Ray Borg13-4UFCW-Rogerio Bontorin (DEC)
W-Gabriel Silva (DEC)
L-Casey Kenney (DEC)
10Kai Kara France21-8UFCW-Tyson Nam (DEC)
L-Brandon Moreno (DEC)
W-Mark De La Rosa (SUB)
11Matheus Nicolau15-2-1Free AgentW-Felipe Efrain (DEC)
W-Alan dos Santos (SUB)
L-Dustin Ortiz (DEC)
12Wilson Reis23-10Free AgentL-Alexandre Pantoja (TKO)
W-Ben Nguyen (DEC)
L-John Moraga (DEC)
13Rogerio Bontorin16-2UFCL-Ray Borg (DEC)
W-Raulian Paiva (TKO)
W-Magomed Bibulatov (DEC)
14Magomed Bibulatov15-2Free AgentW-Josiel Silva (TKO)
L-Rogerio Bontorin (DEC)
L-John Moraga (KO)
15Alex Perez23-5UFCW-Jordan Espinosa (SUB)
W-Mark Delarosa (DEC)
L-Joseph Benavidez (TKO)
16Raulian Paiva19-3UFCW-Mark De La Rosa (KO)
L-Rogerio Bontorin (TKO)
L-Kai Kara France (DEC)
17Ben Nguyen16-9RizinL-Kyoji Horiguchi (KO)
L-Wilson Reis (DEC)
L-Jussier Formiga (SUB)
18Tim Elliott15-10-1UFCL-Askar Askarov (DEC)
L-Deiveson Figueiredo (SUB)
W-Mark Delarosa (SUB)
19Hiromasa Ogikubo20-4-2ShootoW-Shintaro Ishiwatari (DEC)
W-Yuki Motoya (DEC)
W-Kiyotaka Shimizu (TKO)
20Zhalgas Zhumagulov13-3UFCW-Ali Bagautinov (DEC)
W-Tagir Ulanbekov (DEC)
W-Tyson Nam (DEC)
Jordan Espinosa
06/13/2020
21Tyson Nam17-11-1UFCL-Kai Kara France (DEC)
L-Sergio Pettis (DEC)
W-Donald Gonzalez (TKO)
22Ali Bagautinov18-7FNGL-Zhalgas Zhumagulov (DEC)
W-Vartan Asatryan (DEC)
W-Denis Araujo (DEC)
23Adriano Moraes18-3ONEW-Geje Eustaquio (DEC)
L-Geje Eustaquio (DEC)
W-Danny Kingad (SUB)
Demetrious Johnson
04/11/2020
24Danny Kingad14-2ONEW-Wei Xie (DEC)
L-Demetrious Johnson (DEC)
W-Reece McLaren (DEC)
25Jose Torres9-1BraveW-Amir Albazi (DEC)
L-Alex Perez (KO)
W-Jarred Brooks (KO)
26Hector Sandoval15-4CombateW-Jorge Martin (DEC)
L-Dustin Ortiz (KO)
W-Matt Schnell (TKO)
27Matt Schnell14-5UFCL-Alexandre Pantoja (KO)
W-Jordan Espinosa (SUB)
W-Louis Smolka (SUB)
28Jarred Brooks16-2RizinW-Haruo Ochi (DEC)
W-Victor Altamirano (SUB)
NC-Haruo Ochi (NC)
29Azamat Kerefov13-0ACAW-Mansur Khatuev (DEC)
W-Takeshi Kasugai (DEC)
W-Khamid Sultanbiev (DEC)
David Dvorak18-3UFCW-Bruno Silva (DEC)
W-Arsen Taigibov (SUB)
W-Igor Goncharov (TKO)
30Murad Magomedov9-0ACAW-Miguel da Silva (DEC)
W-Paulo Oliveira (DEC)
W-Daniyar Zhantemirov (DEC)
31Malcolm Gordon12-3TKOW-Yoni Sherbatov (SUB)
W-James Mancini (SUB)
W-Jordan Graham (SUB)
32Mansur Khatuev 8-1ACAL-Azamat Kerefov (DEC)
W-Miguel da Silva (DEC)
W-Maycon Silvan (DEC)
33Miguel da Silva10-4ACAL-Murad Magomedov (DEC)
L-Mansur Khatuev (DEC)
W-Yoni Sherbatov (SUB)
34Yoni Sherbatov8-2-1Free AgentL-Malcolm Gordon (SUB)
W-Luis Solorzano (DEC)
L-Miguel da Silva (SUB)
35Zach Makovsky21-9BraveW-Velimurad Alhasov (DEC)
L-Yoni Sherbatov (DEC)
W-Josiel Silva (SUB)
36Abdulla Aliev9-0Free AgentW-Lun Qiu (TKO)
W-Hao Bin Ma (DEC)
W-Tatsuya Watanabe (DEC)
37Tagir Ulanbekov11-1Free AgentW-Denilson Matos (SUB)
W-Denis Araujo (SUB)
W-Alexander Podlesniy (DEC)
38Yunus Evloev24-8ACAW-Azam Gaforov (DEC)
W-Josiel Silva (DEC)
W-Bruno Azevedo (DEC)
39Velimurad Alhasov 6-1BraveL-Zach Makovsky (DEC)
W-Marcel Adur (DEC)
W-Sean Santella (DEC)
40Sean Santella23-7-1Free AgentW-Blaine Shutt (DEC)
W-Andre Morera (DEC)
W-Naoki Inoue (DEC)
41Mark De La Rosa11-4UFCL-Raulian Paiva (KO)
L-Kai Kara France (DEC)
L-Alex Perez (DEC)
42Jordan Espinosa14-7UFCL-Alex Perez (SUB)
L-Matt Schnell (SUB)
W-Eric Shelton (DEC)
Zhalgas Zhumagulov
06/13/2020
43Shohei Masumizu11-3PancraseW-Riley Dutro (DEC)
W-Taiki Akiba (DEC)
W-Toru Ogawa (DEC)
44Kurban Gadzhiev16-2ACAW-Charles Henrique (DEC)
W-Nicolas Varela (SUB)
L-Azamat Kerefov (DEC)
45Azam Gaforov11-1ACAL-Yunus Evloev (DEC)
W-Imran Bukuev (DEC)
W-Nicolas Varela (DEC)
46Murad Zeinulabidov20-3ACAW-Rasul Albaskhanov (SUB)
W-Ruslan Abiltarov (KO)
W-Pedro Nobre (DEC)
47Rasul Albaskhanov10-4ACAL-Murad Zelnulabidov (SUB)
W-Jose Maria (SUB)
W-Goga Shamatava (DEC)
48Charles Henrique12-2ACAL-Kurban Gadzhiev (DEC)
W-Valeriy Khazhirokov (TKO)
W-Kasum Kasumov (DEC)
49Juancamilo Alves4-0Free AgentW-Eric Shelton (DEC)
W-Matthew Elliott (SUB)
W-Eric Ramirez (SUB)
50Eric Shelton13-7Free AgentL-Juancamilo Alvis (DEC)
W-Jesse Bazzi (DEC)
L-Jordan Espinosa (DEC)
Ineligible for Rankings
* Suspension
* Inactivity>15 months
* Moving Divisions
John Moraga19-7Free AgentL-Deiveson Figueiredo (TKO)
W-Wilson Reis (DEC)
W-Magomed Bibulatov (KO)
Chico Camus19-8Free AgentW-Matt Brown (SUB)
L-Ricky Simon (DEC)
W-Andrew Whitney (DEC)
Joseph Morales9-2UFCL-Eric Shelton (DEC)
L-Deiveson Figueiredo (TKO)
W-Roberto Sanchez (SUB)
MMA World Rankings FAQ    
MMA World Rankings are comprised of all fighters, regardless of promotion. These rankings are sometimes referred to as "Global Rankings" or "Overall Rankings." RankingMMA has been publishing MMA world rankings since 2006.

So, how do we compile our rankings? What separates us from other web sites that formulate rankings?

Here is our rankings criteria:
- Most recent performance
- Performance against top competition
- Estimated ability against future competition
- Strength of competition
- Activity in the last 3 years
- Last 5 fights

There are many fighters sporting undefeated records from developing fight scenes, especially abroad. Something we take into consideration is the strength of competition they have faced. If a fighter has compiled a bunch of wins against competition that is lackluster they will likely have a difficult time moving up in the rankings until they face stiffer competition in order for us to accurately predict how they would perform against exceedingly tougher competition.

If a fighter has fought elite competition and fallen short, we factor in how they performed. If a fighter fairs well against a higher-ranked adversary, they could still move up in the rankings.

Actual fight footage is reviewed, regardless of promotion in order to formulate these rankings.

= Fighter moves up in the rankings after recent fight
= Fighter moves down in the rankings after recent fight

Reasons a fighter is ineligible for Non-UFC Rankings (* = Not Ranked)
= Inactivity over 15 months
= Changing weight classes. A fighter must debut in their new weight class in order to officially be ranked there. Upon their debut, they will be removed from their former weight class. If the fighter temporarily competed outside of their division, they will be ranked in their primary division of choice.
= Suspension. Should a fighter be suspended for performance enhancing substances or fighter conduct, they will be removed from the rankings.

Leave a Reply

*

*

Upcoming Fights

**Updated as of Sunday, 3/8/2020**

UFC Fight Night: Woodley vs. Edwards (Mar 21)

Tyron Woodley (#4 WW) vs. Leon Edwards (#6 WW)
Kevin Holland (#40 MW) vs. Jack Marshman
Nicolas Dalby (#35 WW) vs. Danny Roberts
Marvin Vettori (#19 MW) vs. Darren Stewart (#44 MW)
Ryan Spann (#21 LHW) vs. Paul Craig (#33 LHW)
Molly McCann (#15 W-FLY) vs. Ashlee Evans-Smith (#24 W-FLY)
Makwan Amirkhani (#33 FW) vs. Mike Grundy

UFC on ESPN: Ngannou vs. Rozenstruik (Mar 28)

Francis Ngannou (#3 HW) vs. Jairzinho Rozenstruik (#5 HW)
Cody Garbrandt (#8 BW) vs. Raphael Assuncao (#9 BW)
Matt Brown (#30 WW) vs. Miguel Baeza
Greg Hardy (#50 HW) vs. Yorgan de Castro
Khalil Rountree (#31 LHW) vs. Sam Alvey (#38 LHW)
Tecia Torres (#14 W-STW) vs. Mizuki Inoue (#21 W-FLY)
Eric Spicely (#50 MW) vs. Roman Kopylov
Cody Stamann (#20 BW) vs. Raoni Barcelos (#23 BW)
Marlon Vera (#24 BW) vs. Eddie Wineland (#29 BW)

UFC Fight Night 172 (Apr 11)

Alistair Overeem (#6 HW) vs. Walt Harris (#15 HW)
Vincente Luque (#29 WW) vs. Randy Brown (#48 WW)
Carla Esparza (#8 W-STW) vs. Michelle Waterson (#9 W-STW
Krzysztof Jotko (#24 MW) vs. Eryk Anders (#28 MW)
Niko Price (#41 WW) vs. Muslim Salikhov
Derek Brunson (#11 MW) vs. Edmen Shahbazyan (#13 MW)
Markus Perez (#48 MW) vs. Alessio Di Chirico
Julia Avila (#16 W-BW) vs. Karolline Rosa
Arman Tsarukyan (#29 LW) vs. Davi Ramos (#38 LW)

UFC 249: Khabib vs. Ferguson (Apr 18)

Khabib Nurmagomedov (#1 LW) vs. Tony Ferguson (#2 LW)
Jessica Andrade (#2 W-STW) vs. Rose Namajunas (#3 W-STW)
Jeremy Stephens (#11 FW) vs. Calvin Kattar (#12 FW)
Karl Roberson (#26 MW) vs. Makhmud Muradov (#35 MW)
Ronaldo Souza (#14 LHW) vs. Uriah Hall (#15 MW)
Belal Muhammad (#40 WW) vs. Lyman Good
Ben Rothwell (#28 HW) vs. Gian Villante (#39 LHW)
Sijara Eubanks (#17 W-BW) vs. Sarah Moras (#23 W-BW)
Islam Makhachev (#15 LW) vs. Alexander Hernandez (#22 LW)
Magomed Ankalaev (#25 LHW) vs. Ion Cutelaba (#26 LHW)

UFC Fight Night 173 (Apr 25)
Anthony Smith (#5 LHW) vs. Glover Teixeira (#10 LHW)
Michael Johnson (#46 LW) vs. Evan Dunham
Tony Marin (#20 WW) vs. David Zawada
Cynthia Calvillo (#11 W-STW) vs. Antonina Shevchenko (#18 W-FLY)
Zak Cummings (#29 MW) vs. Andrew Sanchez (#34 MW)
Ovince St.Preux (#17 LHW) vs. Shamil Gamzatov (#36 LHW)
Mackenzie Dern (#25 W-STW) vs. Ariane Carnelossi
Alan Patrick (*NR) vs. Christos Giagos
Danny Henry (#45 FW) vs. Peter Barrett

UFC Fight Night 174 (May 2)
Jack Hermansson (#9 MW) vs. Chris Weidman (#19 LHW)
Claudia Gadelha (#7 W-STW) vs. Marina Rodriguez (#10 W-FLY)
Andrei Arlovski (#27 HW) vs. Philipe Lins (#41 HW)
Ed Herman (#34 LHW) vs. Da Un Jung (#44 LHW)
Bryce Mitchell (#36 FW) vs. Charles Rosa
Ryan Hall (#20 FW) vs. Ricardo Lamas (#23 FW)
Alonzo Menifield (#32 LHW) vs. Devin Clark (#40 LHW)

UFC 250 (May 9)
Henry Cejudo (#1 BW) vs. Jose Aldo (#3 BW)
Amanda Nunes (#1 W-FW/#1 W-BW) vs. Felicia Spencer (#3 W-FW)
Ketlen Vieira (#8 W-BW) vs. Marion Reneau (#10 W-BW)
Blagoi Ivanov (#13 HW) vs. Augusto Sakai (#17 HW)
Bethe Correia (#15 W-BW) vs. Pannie Kianzad (#20 W-BW)
Fabricio Werdum (*NR)a vs. Alexey Oleynik (#16 HW)
Mauricio Rua (#22 LHW) vs. Antonio Nogueira (#23 LHW)
Sergey Spivak (#25 HW) vs. Carlos Felipe

Fight Night 175 (May 16)
Dustin Poirier (#4 LW) vs. Dan Hooker (#8 LW)
Ariane Lipski (#23 W-FLY) vs. Luana Carolina
Puna Soriano (#38 MW) vs. Anthony Hernandez
Cortney Casey (#15 W-STW) vs. Lara Procopio
Kai Kara-France (#10 FLY) vs. Alex Perez (#15 FLY)

UFC 251 (June 6)
Alexander Volkanovski (#1 FW) vs. Max Holloway (#2 FW)
Valentina Shevchenko (#1 W-FLY) vs. Joanne Calderwood (#8 W-FLY)
Tai Tuivasa (#26 HW) vs. Jarjis Danho

Fight Night 176 (June 13)
Marlon Moraes (#2 BW) vs. Petr Yan (#5 BW)
Zhalgas Zhumagulov (#20 FLY) vs. Jordan Espinosa (#42 FLY)

Fight Night 177 (June 20)
Curtis Blaydes (#4 HW) vs. Alexander Volkov (#9 HW)
Gillian Robertson (#14 W-FLY) vs. Taila Santos

UFC 252 – (Jul 11)
Kamaru Usman (#1 WW) vs. Jorge Masvidal (#3 WW)

Outside of UFC – Ranked Fighters Schedule

Bellator – Mar 13
Patricio Freire (#3 FW/#16 LW) vs. Pedro Carvalho (#49 FW)
Paul Daley (#22 WW) vs. Sabah Homasi
Daniel Weichel (#27 FW) vs. Emmanuel Sanchez (#31 FW)

ACA – Apr 7
Magomed Ismailov (#43 MW) vs. Aleksander Emelianenko

ONE – Apr 11
Demetrious Johnson (#1 FLY) vs. Adriano Moraes (#23 FLY)

Bellator – May 9
Ryan Bader (#10 HW/#6 LHW) vs. Vadim Nemkov (#8 LHW)

(*NR) = Would be ranked in Top 50/25, but ineligible due to Suspension/Inactivity