MMA World Bantamweight Rankings

Men’s Divisions
Heavyweight (265)Light Heavyweight (205)Middleweight (185)Welterweight (170)Lightweight (155)Featherweight (145)
– Bantamweight (135) – Flyweight (125)Pound-4-Pound

Women’s Divisions
W-Featherweight (145+)W-Bantamweight (135)W-Flyweight (125)W-Strawweight (115)

#  FighterOVRORGLast 3 FightsNext Fight
1Henry Cejudo15-2UFCW-Marlon Moraes (TKO)
W-T.J. Dillashaw (TKO)
W-Demetrious Johnson (DEC)
Jose Aldo
05/09/2020
2Marlon Moraes23-6-1UFCW-Jose Aldo (DEC)
L-Henry Cejudo (TKO)
W-Raphael Assuncao (SUB)
Petr Yan
06/13/2020
3Jose Aldo28-6UFCL-Marlon Moraes (DEC)
L-Alex Volkanovski (DEC)
W-Renato Carneiro (TKO)
Henry Cejudo
05/09/2020
4Aljamain Sterling18-3UFCW-Pedro Munhoz (DEC)
W-Jimmie Rivera (DEC)
W-Cody Stamann (SUB)
5Petr Yan14-1UFCW-Urijah Faber (KO)
W-Jimmie Rivera (DEC)
W-John Dodson (DEC)
Marlon Moraes
06/13/2020
6Cory Sandhagen12-1UFCW-Raphael Assuncao (DEC)
W-John Lineker (DEC)
W-Mario Bautista (SUB)
7Pedro Munhoz18-4UFCL-Aljamain Sterling (DEC)
W-Cody Garbrandt (TKO)
W-Bryan Caraway (TKO)
8Cody Garbrandt11-3UFCL-Pedro Munhoz (TKO)
L-T.J. Dillashaw (KO)
L-T.J. Dillashaw (TKO)
Raphael Assuncao
03/28/2020
9Raphael Assuncao27-7UFCL-Cory Sandhagen (DEC)
L-Marlon Moraes (SUB)
W-Rob Font (DEC)
Cody Garbrandt
03/28/2020
10Jimmie Rivera22-4UFCL-Petr Yan (DEC)
L-Aljamain Sterling (DEC)
W-John Dodson (DEC)
11Urijah Faber35-11UFCL-Petr Yan (KO)
W-Ricky Simon (TKO)
W-Brad Pickett (DEC)
12Bibiano Fernandes24-4ONEW-Kevin Belingon (SUB)
W-Kevin Belingon (DQ)
L-Kevin Belingon (DEC)
13John Lineker32-9ONEW-Muin Gafurov (DEC)
L-Cory Sandhagen (DEC)
W-Brian Kelleher (KO)
14Rob Font17-4UFCW-Ricky Simon (DEC)
W-Sergio Pettis (DEC)
L-Raphael Assuncao (DEC)
15John Dodson21-11UFCW-Nathaniel Wood (TKO)
L-Petr Yan (DEC)
L-Jimmie Rivera (DEC)
16Manel Kape15-4RizinW-Kai Asakura (TKO)
W-Takeya Mizugaki (KO)
W-Seiichiro Ito (TKO)
17Kai Asakura14-2RizinL-Manel Kape (TKO)
W-Yuta Sasaki (TKO)
W-Kyoji Horiguchi (KO)
18Kyoji Horiguchi28-3RizinL-Kai Asakura (KO)
W-Darrion Caldwell (DEC)
W-Ben Nguyen (KO)
19Darrion Caldwell15-3BellatorW-Adam Borics (SUB)
W-Henry Corrales (DEC)
L-Kyoji Horiguchi (DEC)
A.J. McKee
TBD
20Cody Stamann17-2-1UFCD-Yadong Song (DEC)
W-Alejandro Perez (DEC)
L-Aljamain Sterling (SUB)
Raoni Barcelos
03/28/2020
21Yadong Song13-3-1UFCD-Cody Stamann (DEC)
W-Alejandro Perez (KO)
W-Vince Morales (DEC)
22Ricky Simon15-3UFCL-Rob Font (DEC)
L-Urijah Faber (TKO)
W-Rani Yahya (DEC)
23Raoni Barcelos15-1UFCW-Said Nurmagomedov (DEC)
W-Carlos Huachin (TKO)
W-Chris Gutierrez (SUB)
Cody Stamann
03/28/2020
24Marlon Vera15-5-1UFCW-Andre Ewell (TKO)
W-Nohelin Hernandez (SUB)
W-Frankie Saenz (TKO)
Eddie Wineland
03/28/2020
25Sean O'Malley11-0UFCW-Jose Quinonez (TKO)
W-Andre Soukhamthath (DEC)
W-Terrion Ware (DEC)
26Alejandro Perez21-8-1UFCL-Yadong Song (KO)
L-Cody Stamann (DEC)
W-Eddie Wineland (DEC)
27Rustam Kerimov13-0ACBW-Abdul-Rakhman Dudaev (DEC)
W-Oleg Borisov (DEC)
W-Takeya Mizugaki (TKO)
28Bryan Caraway22-9Free AgentW-Raja Shippen (DEC)
L-Pedro Munhoz (TKO)
L-Cody Stamman (DEC)
29Eddie Wineland24-13-1UFCW-Grigory Popov (KO)
L-Alejandro Perez (DEC)
L-John Dodson (DEC)
Marlon Vera
03/28/2020
30Sergio Pettis19-5BellatorW-Alfred Khashakyan (SUB)
W-Tyson Nam (DEC)
L-Rob Font (DEC)
31Timur Valiev15-1PFLW-Giovanni Santos (TKO)
W-Bekbulat Magomedov (DEC)
W-Max Coga (DEC)
32Patrick Mix13-0BellatorW-Yuki Motoya (SUB)
W-Isaiah Chapman (SUB)
W-Ricky Bandejas (SUB)
33Brett Johns16-2UFCW-Tony Gravely (SUB)
L-Pedro Munhoz (DEC)
L-Aljamain Sterling (DEC)
34Montel Jackson9-1UFCW-Felipe Colares (DEC)
W-Andre Soukhamthath (DEC)
W-Brian Kelleher (SUB)
35Brian Kelleher20-10UFCW-Ode Osbourne (SUB)
L-Montel Jackson (SUB)
L-John Lineker (KO)
36Frankie Saenz13-6UFCL-Marlon Vera (TKO)
W-Henry Briones (DEC)
W-Merab Dvalishvili (DEC)
37Merab Dvalishvili10-4UFCW-Casey Kenney (DEC)
W-Brad Katona (DEC)
W-Terrion Ware (DEC)
38Said Nurmagomedov13-2UFCL-Raoni Barcelos (DEC)
W-Ricardo Ramos (TKO)
W-Justin Scoggins (DEC)
39Kevin Belingon20-7ONEL-Bibiano Fernandes (SUB)
L-Bibiano Fernandes (DQ)
W-Bibiano Fernandes (DEC)
40Nathaniel Wood16-4UFCL-John Dodson (TKO)
W-Jose Quinonez (SUB)
W-Andre Ewell (SUB)
41Hiromasa Ogikubo20-4-2ShootoW-Shintaro Ishiwatari (DEC)
W-Yuki Motoya (DEC)
W-Kiyotaka Shimizu (TKO)
42Shintaro Ishiwatari26-8-4RizinL-Hiromasa Ogikubo (DEC)
W-Yuta Sasaki (SUB)
L-Kyoji Horiguchi (KO)
43Kyung Ho Kang17-8UFCW-Pingyuan Liu (DEC)
W-Brandon Davis (DEC)
W-Teruto Ishihara (SUB)
44Casey Kenney13-2-1UFCL-Merab Dvalishvili (DEC)
W-Manny Bermudez (DEC)
W-Ray Borg (DEC)
45Enrique Barzola12-6-1UFCD-Rani Yahya (DEC)
L-Movsar Evloev (DEC)
W-Bobby Moffett (DEC)
46Rani Yahya26-10-1UFCD-Enrique Barzola (DEC)
L-Ricky Simon (DEC)
W-Luke Sanders (SUB)
47Luke Sanders13-3UFCW-Renan Barao (KO)
L-Rani Yahya (SUB)
W-Patrick Williams (DEC)
48Jose Quinonez8-3UFCW-Carlos Huachin (DEC)
L-Nathaniel Wood (SUB)
W-Teruto Ishihara (DEC)
49Andre Ewell16-6UFCW-Jonathan Martinez (DEC)
L-Marlon Vera (TKO)
W-Anderson dos Santos (DEC)
50Leandro Higo19-5BellatorW-Shawn Bunch (SUB)
L-Aaron Pico (TKO)
L-Darrion Caldwell (SUB)
Ineligible for Rankings
* Suspension
* Inactivity>15 months
* Moving Divisions
T.J. Dillashaw16-4UFCL-Henry Cejudo (TKO)
W-Cody Garbrandt (KO)
W-Cody Garbrandt (TKO)
Dominick Cruz22-2UFCL-Cody Garbrandt (DEC)
W-Urijah Faber (DEC)
W-T.J. Dillashaw (DEC)
Thomas Almeida22-3UFCL-Rob Font (TKO)
L-Jimmie Rivera (DEC)
W-Albert Morales (TKO)
Iuri Alcantara35-10UFCL-Cory Sandhagen (TKO)
W-Joe Soto (TKO)
L-Alejandro Perez (DEC)
MMA World Rankings FAQ    
MMA World Rankings are comprised of all fighters, regardless of promotion. These rankings are sometimes referred to as "Global Rankings" or "Overall Rankings." RankingMMA has been publishing MMA world rankings since 2006.

So, how do we compile our rankings? What separates us from other web sites that formulate rankings?

Here is our rankings criteria:
- Most recent performance
- Performance against top competition
- Estimated ability against future competition
- Strength of competition
- Activity in the last 3 years
- Last 5 fights

There are many fighters sporting undefeated records from developing fight scenes, especially abroad. Something we take into consideration is the strength of competition they have faced. If a fighter has compiled a bunch of wins against competition that is lackluster they will likely have a difficult time moving up in the rankings until they face stiffer competition in order for us to accurately predict how they would perform against exceedingly tougher competition.

If a fighter has fought elite competition and fallen short, we factor in how they performed. If a fighter fairs well against a higher-ranked adversary, they could still move up in the rankings.

Actual fight footage is reviewed, regardless of promotion in order to formulate these rankings.

= Fighter moves up in the rankings after recent fight
= Fighter moves down in the rankings after recent fight

Reasons a fighter is ineligible for Non-UFC Rankings (* = Not Ranked)
= Inactivity over 15 months
= Changing weight classes. A fighter must debut in their new weight class in order to officially be ranked there. Upon their debut, they will be removed from their former weight class. If the fighter temporarily competed outside of their division, they will be ranked in their primary division of choice.
= Suspension. Should a fighter be suspended for performance enhancing substances or fighter conduct, they will be removed from the rankings.

Leave a Reply

*

*

Upcoming Fights

**Updated as of Sunday, 3/8/2020**

UFC Fight Night: Woodley vs. Edwards (Mar 21)

Tyron Woodley (#4 WW) vs. Leon Edwards (#6 WW)
Kevin Holland (#40 MW) vs. Jack Marshman
Nicolas Dalby (#35 WW) vs. Danny Roberts
Marvin Vettori (#19 MW) vs. Darren Stewart (#44 MW)
Ryan Spann (#21 LHW) vs. Paul Craig (#33 LHW)
Molly McCann (#15 W-FLY) vs. Ashlee Evans-Smith (#24 W-FLY)
Makwan Amirkhani (#33 FW) vs. Mike Grundy

UFC on ESPN: Ngannou vs. Rozenstruik (Mar 28)

Francis Ngannou (#3 HW) vs. Jairzinho Rozenstruik (#5 HW)
Cody Garbrandt (#8 BW) vs. Raphael Assuncao (#9 BW)
Matt Brown (#30 WW) vs. Miguel Baeza
Greg Hardy (#50 HW) vs. Yorgan de Castro
Khalil Rountree (#31 LHW) vs. Sam Alvey (#38 LHW)
Tecia Torres (#14 W-STW) vs. Mizuki Inoue (#21 W-FLY)
Eric Spicely (#50 MW) vs. Roman Kopylov
Cody Stamann (#20 BW) vs. Raoni Barcelos (#23 BW)
Marlon Vera (#24 BW) vs. Eddie Wineland (#29 BW)

UFC Fight Night 172 (Apr 11)

Alistair Overeem (#6 HW) vs. Walt Harris (#15 HW)
Vincente Luque (#29 WW) vs. Randy Brown (#48 WW)
Carla Esparza (#8 W-STW) vs. Michelle Waterson (#9 W-STW
Krzysztof Jotko (#24 MW) vs. Eryk Anders (#28 MW)
Niko Price (#41 WW) vs. Muslim Salikhov
Derek Brunson (#11 MW) vs. Edmen Shahbazyan (#13 MW)
Markus Perez (#48 MW) vs. Alessio Di Chirico
Julia Avila (#16 W-BW) vs. Karolline Rosa
Arman Tsarukyan (#29 LW) vs. Davi Ramos (#38 LW)

UFC 249: Khabib vs. Ferguson (Apr 18)

Khabib Nurmagomedov (#1 LW) vs. Tony Ferguson (#2 LW)
Jessica Andrade (#2 W-STW) vs. Rose Namajunas (#3 W-STW)
Jeremy Stephens (#11 FW) vs. Calvin Kattar (#12 FW)
Karl Roberson (#26 MW) vs. Makhmud Muradov (#35 MW)
Ronaldo Souza (#14 LHW) vs. Uriah Hall (#15 MW)
Belal Muhammad (#40 WW) vs. Lyman Good
Ben Rothwell (#28 HW) vs. Gian Villante (#39 LHW)
Sijara Eubanks (#17 W-BW) vs. Sarah Moras (#23 W-BW)
Islam Makhachev (#15 LW) vs. Alexander Hernandez (#22 LW)
Magomed Ankalaev (#25 LHW) vs. Ion Cutelaba (#26 LHW)

UFC Fight Night 173 (Apr 25)
Anthony Smith (#5 LHW) vs. Glover Teixeira (#10 LHW)
Michael Johnson (#46 LW) vs. Evan Dunham
Tony Marin (#20 WW) vs. David Zawada
Cynthia Calvillo (#11 W-STW) vs. Antonina Shevchenko (#18 W-FLY)
Zak Cummings (#29 MW) vs. Andrew Sanchez (#34 MW)
Ovince St.Preux (#17 LHW) vs. Shamil Gamzatov (#36 LHW)
Mackenzie Dern (#25 W-STW) vs. Ariane Carnelossi
Alan Patrick (*NR) vs. Christos Giagos
Danny Henry (#45 FW) vs. Peter Barrett

UFC Fight Night 174 (May 2)
Jack Hermansson (#9 MW) vs. Chris Weidman (#19 LHW)
Claudia Gadelha (#7 W-STW) vs. Marina Rodriguez (#10 W-FLY)
Andrei Arlovski (#27 HW) vs. Philipe Lins (#41 HW)
Ed Herman (#34 LHW) vs. Da Un Jung (#44 LHW)
Bryce Mitchell (#36 FW) vs. Charles Rosa
Ryan Hall (#20 FW) vs. Ricardo Lamas (#23 FW)
Alonzo Menifield (#32 LHW) vs. Devin Clark (#40 LHW)

UFC 250 (May 9)
Henry Cejudo (#1 BW) vs. Jose Aldo (#3 BW)
Amanda Nunes (#1 W-FW/#1 W-BW) vs. Felicia Spencer (#3 W-FW)
Ketlen Vieira (#8 W-BW) vs. Marion Reneau (#10 W-BW)
Blagoi Ivanov (#13 HW) vs. Augusto Sakai (#17 HW)
Bethe Correia (#15 W-BW) vs. Pannie Kianzad (#20 W-BW)
Fabricio Werdum (*NR)a vs. Alexey Oleynik (#16 HW)
Mauricio Rua (#22 LHW) vs. Antonio Nogueira (#23 LHW)
Sergey Spivak (#25 HW) vs. Carlos Felipe

Fight Night 175 (May 16)
Dustin Poirier (#4 LW) vs. Dan Hooker (#8 LW)
Ariane Lipski (#23 W-FLY) vs. Luana Carolina
Puna Soriano (#38 MW) vs. Anthony Hernandez
Cortney Casey (#15 W-STW) vs. Lara Procopio
Kai Kara-France (#10 FLY) vs. Alex Perez (#15 FLY)

UFC 251 (June 6)
Alexander Volkanovski (#1 FW) vs. Max Holloway (#2 FW)
Valentina Shevchenko (#1 W-FLY) vs. Joanne Calderwood (#8 W-FLY)
Tai Tuivasa (#26 HW) vs. Jarjis Danho

Fight Night 176 (June 13)
Marlon Moraes (#2 BW) vs. Petr Yan (#5 BW)
Zhalgas Zhumagulov (#20 FLY) vs. Jordan Espinosa (#42 FLY)

Fight Night 177 (June 20)
Curtis Blaydes (#4 HW) vs. Alexander Volkov (#9 HW)
Gillian Robertson (#14 W-FLY) vs. Taila Santos

UFC 252 – (Jul 11)
Kamaru Usman (#1 WW) vs. Jorge Masvidal (#3 WW)

Outside of UFC – Ranked Fighters Schedule

Bellator – Mar 13
Patricio Freire (#3 FW/#16 LW) vs. Pedro Carvalho (#49 FW)
Paul Daley (#22 WW) vs. Sabah Homasi
Daniel Weichel (#27 FW) vs. Emmanuel Sanchez (#31 FW)

ACA – Apr 7
Magomed Ismailov (#43 MW) vs. Aleksander Emelianenko

ONE – Apr 11
Demetrious Johnson (#1 FLY) vs. Adriano Moraes (#23 FLY)

Bellator – May 9
Ryan Bader (#10 HW/#6 LHW) vs. Vadim Nemkov (#8 LHW)

(*NR) = Would be ranked in Top 50/25, but ineligible due to Suspension/Inactivity