UFC Women’s Strawweight Rankings

Men’s Divisions
Heavyweight (265)Light Heavyweight (205)Middleweight (185)Welterweight (170)Lightweight (155)Featherweight (145)Bantamweight (135)Flyweight (125)

Women’s Divisions
Women’s Featherweight (145)Women’s Bantamweight (135)Women’s Flyweight (125) – Women’s Strawweight (115)

#  FighterOVRUFCLast 3 FightsNext Fight
1Weili Zhang21-15-0W-Joanna Jedrzejczyk (DEC)
W-Jessica Andrade (TKO)
W-Tecia Torres (DEC)
2Jessica Andrade20-711-5L-Weili Zhang (TKO)
W-Rose Namajunas (KO)
W-Karolina Kowalkiewicz (KO)
Rose Namajunas
04/18/2020
3Rose Namajunas8-46-3L-Jessica Andrade (KO)
W-Joanna Jedrzejczyk (DEC)
W-Joanna Jedrzejczyk (TKO)
Jessica Andrade
04/18/2020
4Joanna Jedrzejczyk16-410-4L-Weili Zhang (DEC)
W-Michelle Waterson (DEC)
L-Valentina Shevchenko (DEC)
5Tatiana Suarez8-05-0W-Nina Ansaroff (DEC)
W-Carla Esparza (TKO)
W-Alexa Grasso (SUB)
6Nina Ansaroff10-64-3L-Tatiana Suarez (DEC)
W-Claudia Gadelha (DEC)
W-Randa Markos (DEC)
7Claudia Gadelha17-46-4W-Randa Markos (DEC)
L-Nina Ansaroff (DEC)
W-Carla Esparza (DEC)
Marina Rodriguez
05/02/2020
8Carla Esparza15-66-4W-Alexa Grasso (DEC)
W-Virna Jandiroba (DEC)
L-Tatiana Suarez (TKO)
Michelle Waterson
04/11/2020
9Michelle Waterson17-75-3L-Joanna Jedrzejczyk (DEC)
W-Karolina Kowalkiewicz (DEC)
W-Felice Herrig (DEC)
Carla Esparza
04/11/2020
10Marina Rodriguez12-0-22-0-2D-Cynthia Calvillo (DEC)
W-Tecia Torres (DEC)
W-Jessica Aguilar (DEC)
Claudia Gadelha
05/02/2020
11Cynthia Calvillo8-1-15-1-1D-Marina Rodriguez (DEC)
W-Cortney Casey (DEC)
W-Poliana Botelho (SUB)
Antonina Shevchenko
04/25/2020
12Yan Xiaonan12-14-0W-Karolina Kowalkiewicz (DEC)
W-Angela Hill (DEC)
W-Syuri Kondo (DEC)
13Alexa Grasso11-33-3L-Carla Esparza (DEC)
W-Karolina Kowalkiewicz (DEC)
L-Tatiana Suarez (SUB)
14Tecia Torres10-56-5L-Marina Rodriguez (DEC)
L-Weili Zhang (DEC)
L-Joanna Jedrzejczyk (DEC)
Mizuki Inoue
03/28/2020
15Amanda Ribas9-13-0W-Randa Markos (DEC)
W-Mackenzie Dern (DEC)
W-Emily Whitmire (SUB)
16Karolina Kowalkiewicz12-65-6L-Yan Xiaonan (DEC)
L-Alexa Grasso (DEC)
L-Michelle Waterson (DEC)
17Cortney Casey8-74-6L-Cynthia Calvillo (DEC)
W-Angela Hill (DEC)
L-Michelle Waterson (DEC)
Lara Procopio
05/16/2020
18Randa Markos10-8-16-7-1L-Amanda Ribas (DEC)
W-Ashley Yoder (DEC)
L-Claudia Gadelha (DEC)
19Angela Hill12-77-7W-Loma Lookboonmee (DEC)
W-Hannah Cifers (TKO)
W-Ariane Carnelossi (TKO)
20Brianna Van Buren9-21-0W-Livia Renata Souza (DEC)
W-Kailin Curran (SUB)
W-Juliana Lima (DEC)
21Virna Jandiroba15-11-1W-Mallory Martin (SUB)
L-Carla Esparza (DEC)
W-Janaisa Morandin (SUB)
22Livia Renata Souza13-22-1L-Brianna Van Buren (DEC)
W-Sarah Frota (DEC)
W-Alex Chambers (SUB)
23Mackenzie Dern7-12-1L-Amanda Ribas (DEC)
W-Amanda Cooper (SUB)
W-Ashley Yoder (DEC)
Ariane Carnelossi
04/25/2020
24Amanda Lemos7-1-11-1W-Miranda Granger (SUB)
L-Leslie Smith (TKO)
W-Mayra Rodrigues (KO)
25Ashley Yoder7-52-4L-Randa Markos (DEC)
W-Syuri Kondo (DEC)
W-Amanda Cooper (DEC)
26Ariane Carnelossi12-20-1L-Angela Hill (TKO)
W-Ketlen Souza (TKO)
W-Joice da Silva (DEC)
Mackenzie Dern
04/25/2020
27Emily Whitmire4-32-2L-Amanda Ribas (SUB)
W-Alexandra Albu (SUB)
W-Jamie Moyle (DEC)
Polyana Viana
03/07/2020
28Miranda Granger7-11-1L-Amanda Lemos (SUB)
W-Hannah Goldy (DEC)
W-Heloisa Azevedo (DEC)
29Loma Lookboonmee4-21-1L-Angela Hill (DEC)
W-Alexandra Albu (DEC)
W-Monique Adriane (DEC)
30Hannah Cifers10-42-2L-Angela Hill (TKO)
W-Jodie Esquibel (DEC)
W-Polyana Viana (DEC)
31Mallory Martin6-30-1L-Virna Jandiroba (SUB)
W-Cynthia Arceo (DEC)
W-Micol DiSegni (DEC)
32Syuri Kondo6-31-3L-Ashley Yoder (DEC)
L-Yan Xiaonan (DEC)
L-Polyana Botelho (TKO)
Ineligible for Rankings
* Suspension
* Inactivity>15 months
* Moving Divisions
* Yet to debut
Felice Herrig14-85-3L-Michelle Waterson (DEC)
L-Karolina Kowalkiewicz (DEC)
W-Cortney Casey (DEC)
Jessica Penne12-51-3L-Danielle Taylor (DEC)
L-Jessica Andrade (TKO)
L-Joanna Jedrzejczyk (TKO)
Alex Chambers5-51-4L-Livia Renata Souza (SUB)
L-Nadia Kassem (DEC)
L-Paige VanZant (SUB)
Istela Nunes6-10-0W-Gina Iniong (DEC)
L-Angela Lee (SUB)
W-Mei Yamaguchi (DEC)
UFC Rankings FAQ    
* These rankings are not official, nor do they reflect any affiliation with, sponsorship, or endorsement by the UFC. The rankings generated by the UFC can be found here.
UFC Rankings are comprised of all fighters currently signed to the UFC. RankingMMA has been publishing UFC rankings since 2006.

So, how do we compile our rankings? What separates us from other web sites that formulate rankings?

Here is our rankings criteria:
- Most recent performance
- Performance against top competition
- Estimated ability against future competition
- Strength of competition
- Activity in the last 3 years
- Last 5 fights

There are many fighters sporting undefeated records from developing fight scenes, especially abroad. Something we take into consideration is the strength of competition they have faced. If a fighter has compiled a bunch of wins against competition that is lackluster they will likely have a difficult time moving up in the rankings until they face stiffer competition in order for us to accurately predict how they would perform against exceedingly tougher competition.

If a fighter has fought elite competition and fallen short, we factor in how they performed. If a fighter fairs well against a higher-ranked adversary, they could still move up in the rankings.

Actual fight footage is reviewed, regardless of promotion in order to formulate our rankings.

= Fighter moves up in the rankings after recent fight
= Fighter moves down in the rankings after recent fight

Reasons a fighter is ineligible for UFC Rankings
= Inactivity over 15 months
= Changing weight classes. A fighter must debut in their new weight class in order to officially be ranked there. Upon their debut, they will be removed from their former weight class. If the fighter temporarily competed outside of their division, they will be ranked in their primary division unless the fighter states different.
= Suspension. Should a fighter be suspended for performance enhancing substances or fighter conduct, they will be removed from the rankings.
= Info Needed. A fighter has signed or re-signed with the UFC, but have yet to officially fight in the UFC.
3 Comments on this post.
  • mike ripple
    23 October 2016 at 9:01 PM
    Leave a Reply

    I really like bec rawlings but it is getting to be that time…

  • mike ripple
    11 October 2015 at 10:50 PM
    Leave a Reply

    Just wait til justine gets a crack at anybody

  • yossgold
    15 December 2014 at 8:28 AM
    Leave a Reply

    So-Hee Ham at 22??? Did you watch the fight? She looked awesome against your #5. That has to at least rank her before all the other TUF losers, no?

  • Leave a Reply

    *

    *

    Upcoming Fights

    **Updated as of Sunday, 3/8/2020**

    UFC Fight Night: Woodley vs. Edwards (Mar 21)

    Tyron Woodley (#4 WW) vs. Leon Edwards (#6 WW)
    Kevin Holland (#40 MW) vs. Jack Marshman
    Nicolas Dalby (#35 WW) vs. Danny Roberts
    Marvin Vettori (#19 MW) vs. Darren Stewart (#44 MW)
    Ryan Spann (#21 LHW) vs. Paul Craig (#33 LHW)
    Molly McCann (#15 W-FLY) vs. Ashlee Evans-Smith (#24 W-FLY)
    Makwan Amirkhani (#33 FW) vs. Mike Grundy

    UFC on ESPN: Ngannou vs. Rozenstruik (Mar 28)

    Francis Ngannou (#3 HW) vs. Jairzinho Rozenstruik (#5 HW)
    Cody Garbrandt (#8 BW) vs. Raphael Assuncao (#9 BW)
    Matt Brown (#30 WW) vs. Miguel Baeza
    Greg Hardy (#50 HW) vs. Yorgan de Castro
    Khalil Rountree (#31 LHW) vs. Sam Alvey (#38 LHW)
    Tecia Torres (#14 W-STW) vs. Mizuki Inoue (#21 W-FLY)
    Eric Spicely (#50 MW) vs. Roman Kopylov
    Cody Stamann (#20 BW) vs. Raoni Barcelos (#23 BW)
    Marlon Vera (#24 BW) vs. Eddie Wineland (#29 BW)

    UFC Fight Night 172 (Apr 11)

    Alistair Overeem (#6 HW) vs. Walt Harris (#15 HW)
    Vincente Luque (#29 WW) vs. Randy Brown (#48 WW)
    Carla Esparza (#8 W-STW) vs. Michelle Waterson (#9 W-STW
    Krzysztof Jotko (#24 MW) vs. Eryk Anders (#28 MW)
    Niko Price (#41 WW) vs. Muslim Salikhov
    Derek Brunson (#11 MW) vs. Edmen Shahbazyan (#13 MW)
    Markus Perez (#48 MW) vs. Alessio Di Chirico
    Julia Avila (#16 W-BW) vs. Karolline Rosa
    Arman Tsarukyan (#29 LW) vs. Davi Ramos (#38 LW)

    UFC 249: Khabib vs. Ferguson (Apr 18)

    Khabib Nurmagomedov (#1 LW) vs. Tony Ferguson (#2 LW)
    Jessica Andrade (#2 W-STW) vs. Rose Namajunas (#3 W-STW)
    Jeremy Stephens (#11 FW) vs. Calvin Kattar (#12 FW)
    Karl Roberson (#26 MW) vs. Makhmud Muradov (#35 MW)
    Ronaldo Souza (#14 LHW) vs. Uriah Hall (#15 MW)
    Belal Muhammad (#40 WW) vs. Lyman Good
    Ben Rothwell (#28 HW) vs. Gian Villante (#39 LHW)
    Sijara Eubanks (#17 W-BW) vs. Sarah Moras (#23 W-BW)
    Islam Makhachev (#15 LW) vs. Alexander Hernandez (#22 LW)
    Magomed Ankalaev (#25 LHW) vs. Ion Cutelaba (#26 LHW)

    UFC Fight Night 173 (Apr 25)
    Anthony Smith (#5 LHW) vs. Glover Teixeira (#10 LHW)
    Michael Johnson (#46 LW) vs. Evan Dunham
    Tony Marin (#20 WW) vs. David Zawada
    Cynthia Calvillo (#11 W-STW) vs. Antonina Shevchenko (#18 W-FLY)
    Zak Cummings (#29 MW) vs. Andrew Sanchez (#34 MW)
    Ovince St.Preux (#17 LHW) vs. Shamil Gamzatov (#36 LHW)
    Mackenzie Dern (#25 W-STW) vs. Ariane Carnelossi
    Alan Patrick (*NR) vs. Christos Giagos
    Danny Henry (#45 FW) vs. Peter Barrett

    UFC Fight Night 174 (May 2)
    Jack Hermansson (#9 MW) vs. Chris Weidman (#19 LHW)
    Claudia Gadelha (#7 W-STW) vs. Marina Rodriguez (#10 W-FLY)
    Andrei Arlovski (#27 HW) vs. Philipe Lins (#41 HW)
    Ed Herman (#34 LHW) vs. Da Un Jung (#44 LHW)
    Bryce Mitchell (#36 FW) vs. Charles Rosa
    Ryan Hall (#20 FW) vs. Ricardo Lamas (#23 FW)
    Alonzo Menifield (#32 LHW) vs. Devin Clark (#40 LHW)

    UFC 250 (May 9)
    Henry Cejudo (#1 BW) vs. Jose Aldo (#3 BW)
    Amanda Nunes (#1 W-FW/#1 W-BW) vs. Felicia Spencer (#3 W-FW)
    Ketlen Vieira (#8 W-BW) vs. Marion Reneau (#10 W-BW)
    Blagoi Ivanov (#13 HW) vs. Augusto Sakai (#17 HW)
    Bethe Correia (#15 W-BW) vs. Pannie Kianzad (#20 W-BW)
    Fabricio Werdum (*NR)a vs. Alexey Oleynik (#16 HW)
    Mauricio Rua (#22 LHW) vs. Antonio Nogueira (#23 LHW)
    Sergey Spivak (#25 HW) vs. Carlos Felipe

    Fight Night 175 (May 16)
    Dustin Poirier (#4 LW) vs. Dan Hooker (#8 LW)
    Ariane Lipski (#23 W-FLY) vs. Luana Carolina
    Puna Soriano (#38 MW) vs. Anthony Hernandez
    Cortney Casey (#15 W-STW) vs. Lara Procopio
    Kai Kara-France (#10 FLY) vs. Alex Perez (#15 FLY)

    UFC 251 (June 6)
    Alexander Volkanovski (#1 FW) vs. Max Holloway (#2 FW)
    Valentina Shevchenko (#1 W-FLY) vs. Joanne Calderwood (#8 W-FLY)
    Tai Tuivasa (#26 HW) vs. Jarjis Danho

    Fight Night 176 (June 13)
    Marlon Moraes (#2 BW) vs. Petr Yan (#5 BW)
    Zhalgas Zhumagulov (#20 FLY) vs. Jordan Espinosa (#42 FLY)

    Fight Night 177 (June 20)
    Curtis Blaydes (#4 HW) vs. Alexander Volkov (#9 HW)
    Gillian Robertson (#14 W-FLY) vs. Taila Santos

    UFC 252 – (Jul 11)
    Kamaru Usman (#1 WW) vs. Jorge Masvidal (#3 WW)

    Outside of UFC – Ranked Fighters Schedule

    Bellator – Mar 13
    Patricio Freire (#3 FW/#16 LW) vs. Pedro Carvalho (#49 FW)
    Paul Daley (#22 WW) vs. Sabah Homasi
    Daniel Weichel (#27 FW) vs. Emmanuel Sanchez (#31 FW)

    ACA – Apr 7
    Magomed Ismailov (#43 MW) vs. Aleksander Emelianenko

    ONE – Apr 11
    Demetrious Johnson (#1 FLY) vs. Adriano Moraes (#23 FLY)

    Bellator – May 9
    Ryan Bader (#10 HW/#6 LHW) vs. Vadim Nemkov (#8 LHW)

    (*NR) = Would be ranked in Top 50/25, but ineligible due to Suspension/Inactivity