Women’s MMA World Flyweight Rankings

Men’s Divisions
Heavyweight (265)Light Heavyweight (205)Middleweight (185)Welterweight (170)Lightweight (155)Featherweight (145)Bantamweight (135)Flyweight (125)Pound-4-Pound

Women’s Divisions
W-Featherweight (145+)W-Bantamweight (135) – W-Flyweight (125) – W-Strawweight (115)

#  FighterOVRORGLast 3 FightsNext Fight
1Valentina Shevchenko19-3UFCW-Katlyn Chookagian (TKO)
W-Liz Carmouche (DEC)
W-Jessica Eye (KO)
Joanne Calderwood
06/06/2020
2Ilima-Lei Macfarlane11-0BellatorW-Kate Jackson (DEC)
W-Veta Arteaga (TKO)
W-Valerie Letourneau (SUB)
3Jessica Eye15-7UFCW-Viviane Araujo (DEC)
L-Valentina Shevchenko (KO)
W-Katlyn Chookagian (DEC)
4Katlyn Chookagian13-3UFCL-Valentina Shevchenko (TKO)
W-Jennifer Maia (DEC)
W-Joanne Calderwood (DEC)
5Liz Carmouche13-7BellatorL-Valentina Shevchenko (DEC)
W-Lucie Pudilova (DEC)
W-Jennifer Maia (DEC)
Mandy Bohm
05/29/2020
6Jennifer Maia17-6-1UFCL-Katlyn Chookagian (DEC)
W-Roxanne Modafferi (DEC)
W-Alexis Davis (DEC)
Viviane Araujo
06/27/2020
7Roxanne Modafferi24-16UFCW-Maycee Barber (DEC)
L-Jennifer Maia (DEC)
W-Antonina Shevchenko (DEC)
8Joanne Calderwood14-4UFCW-Andrea Leei (DEC)
L-Katlyn Chookagian (DEC)
W-Ariane Lipski (DEC)
Valentina Shevchenko
06/06/2020
9Viviane Araujo8-2UFCL-Jessica Eye (DEC)
W-Alexis Davis (DEC)
W-Talita Bernardo (KO)
Jennifer Maia
06/27/2020
10Alexis Davis19-10UFCL-Viviane Araujo (DEC)
L-Jennifer Maia (DEC)
L-Katlyn Chookagian (DEC)
11Lauren Murphy11-4UFCW-Andrea Lee (DEC)
W-Mara Romero Borella (TKO)
L-Sijara Eubanks (DEC)
12Andrea Lee11-4UFCL-Lauren Murphy (DEC)
L-Joanne Calderwood (DEC)
W-Montana De La Rosa (DEC)
13Maycee Barber8-1UFCL-Roxanne Modafferi (DEC)
W-Gillian Robertson (TKO)
W-J.J. Aldrich (TKO)
14Maryna Moroz10-3UFCW-Mayra Bueno Silva (DEC)
W-Sabina Mazo (DEC)
L-Angela Hill (DEC)
15Mayra Bueno Silva5-1UFCL-Maryna Moroz (DEC)
W-Gillian Robertson (SUB)
W-Mayana dos Santos (SUB)
16Gillian Robertson7-4UFCL-Maycee Barber (TKO)
W-Sarah Frota (TKO)
W-Veronica Macedo (SUB)
Taila Santos
06/20/2020
17Molly McCann10-2UFCW-Diana Belbita (DEC)
W-Ariane Lipski (DEC)
W-Priscila Cachoeira (DEC)
Ashlee Evans-Smith
03/21/2020
18Vanessa Porto22-8InvictaW-Karina Rodriguez (DEC)
W-Pearl Gonzalez (DEC)
W-Mariana Morais (SUB)
19Miranda Maverick7-2InvictaW-Pearl Gonzalez (DEC)
W-DeAnna Bennett (SUB)
W-Heather Walker (SUB)
20Antonina Shevchenko8-1UFCW-Lucie Pudilova (SUB)
L-Roxanne Modafferi (DEC)
W-Ji Yeon Kim (DEC)
Cynthia Calvillo
04/25/2020
21Paige VanZant8-4UFCW-Rachael Ostovich (SUB)
L-Jessica Rose-Clark (DEC)
L-Michelle Waterson (SUB)
22Mizuki Inoue14-5UFCW-Yanan Wu (DEC)
W-Viviane Pereira (DEC)
L-Virna Jandiroba (DEC)
Tecia Torres
03/28/2020
23Sabina Mazo8-1UFCW-J.J. Aldrich (DEC)
W-Shana Dobson (DEC)
L-Maryna Moroz (DEC)
24Ariane Lipski12-5UFCW-Isabela de Padua (DEC)
L-Molly McCann (DEC)
L-Joanne Calderwood (DEC)
Luana Carolina
05/16/2020
25Ashlee Evans-Smith6-4UFCL-Andrea Lee (DEC)
W-Bec Rawlings (DEC)
L-Sarah Moras (SUB)
Molly McCann
03/21/2020
MMA World Rankings FAQ    
MMA World Rankings are comprised of all fighters, regardless of promotion. These rankings are sometimes referred to as "Global Rankings" or "Overall Rankings." RankingMMA has been publishing MMA world rankings since 2006.

So, how do we compile our rankings? What separates us from other web sites that formulate rankings?

Here is our rankings criteria:
- Most recent performance
- Performance against top competition
- Estimated ability against future competition
- Strength of competition
- Activity in the last 3 years
- Last 5 fights

There are many fighters sporting undefeated records from developing fight scenes, especially abroad. Something we take into consideration is the strength of competition they have faced. If a fighter has compiled a bunch of wins against competition that is lackluster they will likely have a difficult time moving up in the rankings until they face stiffer competition in order for us to accurately predict how they would perform against exceedingly tougher competition.

If a fighter has fought elite competition and fallen short, we factor in how they performed. If a fighter fairs well against a higher-ranked adversary, they could still move up in the rankings.

Actual fight footage is reviewed, regardless of promotion in order to formulate these rankings.

= Fighter moves up in the rankings after recent fight
= Fighter moves down in the rankings after recent fight

Reasons a fighter is ineligible for Non-UFC Rankings (* = Not Ranked)
= Inactivity over 15 months
= Changing weight classes. A fighter must debut in their new weight class in order to officially be ranked there. Upon their debut, they will be removed from their former weight class. If the fighter temporarily competed outside of their division, they will be ranked in their primary division of choice.
= Suspension. Should a fighter be suspended for performance enhancing substances or fighter conduct, they will be removed from the rankings.

Upcoming Fights

**Updated as of Sunday, 3/8/2020**

UFC Fight Night: Woodley vs. Edwards (Mar 21)

Tyron Woodley (#4 WW) vs. Leon Edwards (#6 WW)
Kevin Holland (#40 MW) vs. Jack Marshman
Nicolas Dalby (#35 WW) vs. Danny Roberts
Marvin Vettori (#19 MW) vs. Darren Stewart (#44 MW)
Ryan Spann (#21 LHW) vs. Paul Craig (#33 LHW)
Molly McCann (#15 W-FLY) vs. Ashlee Evans-Smith (#24 W-FLY)
Makwan Amirkhani (#33 FW) vs. Mike Grundy

UFC on ESPN: Ngannou vs. Rozenstruik (Mar 28)

Francis Ngannou (#3 HW) vs. Jairzinho Rozenstruik (#5 HW)
Cody Garbrandt (#8 BW) vs. Raphael Assuncao (#9 BW)
Matt Brown (#30 WW) vs. Miguel Baeza
Greg Hardy (#50 HW) vs. Yorgan de Castro
Khalil Rountree (#31 LHW) vs. Sam Alvey (#38 LHW)
Tecia Torres (#14 W-STW) vs. Mizuki Inoue (#21 W-FLY)
Eric Spicely (#50 MW) vs. Roman Kopylov
Cody Stamann (#20 BW) vs. Raoni Barcelos (#23 BW)
Marlon Vera (#24 BW) vs. Eddie Wineland (#29 BW)

UFC Fight Night 172 (Apr 11)

Alistair Overeem (#6 HW) vs. Walt Harris (#15 HW)
Vincente Luque (#29 WW) vs. Randy Brown (#48 WW)
Carla Esparza (#8 W-STW) vs. Michelle Waterson (#9 W-STW
Krzysztof Jotko (#24 MW) vs. Eryk Anders (#28 MW)
Niko Price (#41 WW) vs. Muslim Salikhov
Derek Brunson (#11 MW) vs. Edmen Shahbazyan (#13 MW)
Markus Perez (#48 MW) vs. Alessio Di Chirico
Julia Avila (#16 W-BW) vs. Karolline Rosa
Arman Tsarukyan (#29 LW) vs. Davi Ramos (#38 LW)

UFC 249: Khabib vs. Ferguson (Apr 18)

Khabib Nurmagomedov (#1 LW) vs. Tony Ferguson (#2 LW)
Jessica Andrade (#2 W-STW) vs. Rose Namajunas (#3 W-STW)
Jeremy Stephens (#11 FW) vs. Calvin Kattar (#12 FW)
Karl Roberson (#26 MW) vs. Makhmud Muradov (#35 MW)
Ronaldo Souza (#14 LHW) vs. Uriah Hall (#15 MW)
Belal Muhammad (#40 WW) vs. Lyman Good
Ben Rothwell (#28 HW) vs. Gian Villante (#39 LHW)
Sijara Eubanks (#17 W-BW) vs. Sarah Moras (#23 W-BW)
Islam Makhachev (#15 LW) vs. Alexander Hernandez (#22 LW)
Magomed Ankalaev (#25 LHW) vs. Ion Cutelaba (#26 LHW)

UFC Fight Night 173 (Apr 25)
Anthony Smith (#5 LHW) vs. Glover Teixeira (#10 LHW)
Michael Johnson (#46 LW) vs. Evan Dunham
Tony Marin (#20 WW) vs. David Zawada
Cynthia Calvillo (#11 W-STW) vs. Antonina Shevchenko (#18 W-FLY)
Zak Cummings (#29 MW) vs. Andrew Sanchez (#34 MW)
Ovince St.Preux (#17 LHW) vs. Shamil Gamzatov (#36 LHW)
Mackenzie Dern (#25 W-STW) vs. Ariane Carnelossi
Alan Patrick (*NR) vs. Christos Giagos
Danny Henry (#45 FW) vs. Peter Barrett

UFC Fight Night 174 (May 2)
Jack Hermansson (#9 MW) vs. Chris Weidman (#19 LHW)
Claudia Gadelha (#7 W-STW) vs. Marina Rodriguez (#10 W-FLY)
Andrei Arlovski (#27 HW) vs. Philipe Lins (#41 HW)
Ed Herman (#34 LHW) vs. Da Un Jung (#44 LHW)
Bryce Mitchell (#36 FW) vs. Charles Rosa
Ryan Hall (#20 FW) vs. Ricardo Lamas (#23 FW)
Alonzo Menifield (#32 LHW) vs. Devin Clark (#40 LHW)

UFC 250 (May 9)
Henry Cejudo (#1 BW) vs. Jose Aldo (#3 BW)
Amanda Nunes (#1 W-FW/#1 W-BW) vs. Felicia Spencer (#3 W-FW)
Ketlen Vieira (#8 W-BW) vs. Marion Reneau (#10 W-BW)
Blagoi Ivanov (#13 HW) vs. Augusto Sakai (#17 HW)
Bethe Correia (#15 W-BW) vs. Pannie Kianzad (#20 W-BW)
Fabricio Werdum (*NR)a vs. Alexey Oleynik (#16 HW)
Mauricio Rua (#22 LHW) vs. Antonio Nogueira (#23 LHW)
Sergey Spivak (#25 HW) vs. Carlos Felipe

Fight Night 175 (May 16)
Dustin Poirier (#4 LW) vs. Dan Hooker (#8 LW)
Ariane Lipski (#23 W-FLY) vs. Luana Carolina
Puna Soriano (#38 MW) vs. Anthony Hernandez
Cortney Casey (#15 W-STW) vs. Lara Procopio
Kai Kara-France (#10 FLY) vs. Alex Perez (#15 FLY)

UFC 251 (June 6)
Alexander Volkanovski (#1 FW) vs. Max Holloway (#2 FW)
Valentina Shevchenko (#1 W-FLY) vs. Joanne Calderwood (#8 W-FLY)
Tai Tuivasa (#26 HW) vs. Jarjis Danho

Fight Night 176 (June 13)
Marlon Moraes (#2 BW) vs. Petr Yan (#5 BW)
Zhalgas Zhumagulov (#20 FLY) vs. Jordan Espinosa (#42 FLY)

Fight Night 177 (June 20)
Curtis Blaydes (#4 HW) vs. Alexander Volkov (#9 HW)
Gillian Robertson (#14 W-FLY) vs. Taila Santos

UFC 252 – (Jul 11)
Kamaru Usman (#1 WW) vs. Jorge Masvidal (#3 WW)

Outside of UFC – Ranked Fighters Schedule

Bellator – Mar 13
Patricio Freire (#3 FW/#16 LW) vs. Pedro Carvalho (#49 FW)
Paul Daley (#22 WW) vs. Sabah Homasi
Daniel Weichel (#27 FW) vs. Emmanuel Sanchez (#31 FW)

ACA – Apr 7
Magomed Ismailov (#43 MW) vs. Aleksander Emelianenko

ONE – Apr 11
Demetrious Johnson (#1 FLY) vs. Adriano Moraes (#23 FLY)

Bellator – May 9
Ryan Bader (#10 HW/#6 LHW) vs. Vadim Nemkov (#8 LHW)

(*NR) = Would be ranked in Top 50/25, but ineligible due to Suspension/Inactivity