Top 50 MMA Prospects: 2019

Rank CountryNameWeight ClassRecordAgeMMA DebutPotential
1Amir AliakbariHeavyweight9-131**Signed by UFC
2Askar AskarovFlyweight10-026**Signed by UFC
3Mateusz GamrotFeatherweight15-028
4Angela LeeWomen's Strawweight9-022
5Jiri ProchazkaLight Heavyweight23-3-126
6Ivan ShtyrkovLight Heavyweight15-0-130**Signed by UFC
7Raufeon StotsBantamweight11-130
8Lance PalmerFeatherweight17-331
9Andre HarrisonFeatherweight20-130
10Rashid YusupovLight Heavyweight10-126
11Tomasz NarkunLight Heavyweight16-229
12Rasul MirzaevFeatherweight18-132
13James NakashimaMiddleweight10-030
14Kelvin TillerHeavyweight10-228
15Khadis IbraghimovLight Heavyweight7-023**Signed by UFC
16Bruno SilvaMiddleweight19-629**Signed by UFC
17Natan SchulteLightweight15-3-126
18Islam MamedovLightweight16-229
19Albert DuraevMiddleweight12-330
20Michael MaterlaMiddleweight27-634
21Muhammed DeReeseHeavyweight7-030
22Evgeniy GoncharovHeavyweight14-232
23Artem FrolovMiddleweight11-127
24Mikhail MokhnatkinHeavyweight11-3-229
25Marc-Andre BarriaultLight Heavyweight11-129**Signed by UFC
26Aga NiedzwiedzWomen's Flyweight10-123
27Shamil GamzatovMiddleweight13-028**Signed by UFC
28Joseph ManessBantamweight10-027
29Vladimir MineevMiddleweight11-1-129
30Ray CooperWelterweight17-626
31Alexandr ShabliyLightweight18-325
32Salaman ZhamaldaevFeatherweight16-130
33Virna JandirobaWomen's Strawweight14-030**Signed by UFC
34Abdul-Aziz AbdulvakhabovLightweight16-230
35Roman KopylovMiddleweight8-027**Signed by UFC
36Khusein KhalievLightweight19-130
37Patrick MixBantamweight9-025
38Khusein AskhabovBantamweight15-024
39Jack ShoreBantamweight10-024**Signed by UFC
40Mansur KhatuevFlyweight8-023
41Mizuki InoueWomen's Strawweight14-424**Signed by UFC
42Magomed MagomedovBantamweight15-227
43Magomed MagomedkerimovWelterweight24-529
44Akhmed AlievLightweight17-429
45Aliaskhab KhizrievWelterweight11-030
46Yusuf RaisovLightweight14-123
47Salahdine ParnasseFeatherweight12-0-121
48Mansour BarnaouiLightweight17-426
49Sergey SpivakHeavyweight9-024**Signed by UFC
50Handesson FerreiraWelterweight13-2-130
Upcoming Fights

**Updated as of Sunday, 3/8/2020**

UFC Fight Night: Woodley vs. Edwards (Mar 21)

Tyron Woodley (#4 WW) vs. Leon Edwards (#6 WW)
Kevin Holland (#40 MW) vs. Jack Marshman
Nicolas Dalby (#35 WW) vs. Danny Roberts
Marvin Vettori (#19 MW) vs. Darren Stewart (#44 MW)
Ryan Spann (#21 LHW) vs. Paul Craig (#33 LHW)
Molly McCann (#15 W-FLY) vs. Ashlee Evans-Smith (#24 W-FLY)
Makwan Amirkhani (#33 FW) vs. Mike Grundy

UFC on ESPN: Ngannou vs. Rozenstruik (Mar 28)

Francis Ngannou (#3 HW) vs. Jairzinho Rozenstruik (#5 HW)
Cody Garbrandt (#8 BW) vs. Raphael Assuncao (#9 BW)
Matt Brown (#30 WW) vs. Miguel Baeza
Greg Hardy (#50 HW) vs. Yorgan de Castro
Khalil Rountree (#31 LHW) vs. Sam Alvey (#38 LHW)
Tecia Torres (#14 W-STW) vs. Mizuki Inoue (#21 W-FLY)
Eric Spicely (#50 MW) vs. Roman Kopylov
Cody Stamann (#20 BW) vs. Raoni Barcelos (#23 BW)
Marlon Vera (#24 BW) vs. Eddie Wineland (#29 BW)

UFC Fight Night 172 (Apr 11)

Alistair Overeem (#6 HW) vs. Walt Harris (#15 HW)
Vincente Luque (#29 WW) vs. Randy Brown (#48 WW)
Carla Esparza (#8 W-STW) vs. Michelle Waterson (#9 W-STW
Krzysztof Jotko (#24 MW) vs. Eryk Anders (#28 MW)
Niko Price (#41 WW) vs. Muslim Salikhov
Derek Brunson (#11 MW) vs. Edmen Shahbazyan (#13 MW)
Markus Perez (#48 MW) vs. Alessio Di Chirico
Julia Avila (#16 W-BW) vs. Karolline Rosa
Arman Tsarukyan (#29 LW) vs. Davi Ramos (#38 LW)

UFC 249: Khabib vs. Ferguson (Apr 18)

Khabib Nurmagomedov (#1 LW) vs. Tony Ferguson (#2 LW)
Jessica Andrade (#2 W-STW) vs. Rose Namajunas (#3 W-STW)
Jeremy Stephens (#11 FW) vs. Calvin Kattar (#12 FW)
Karl Roberson (#26 MW) vs. Makhmud Muradov (#35 MW)
Ronaldo Souza (#14 LHW) vs. Uriah Hall (#15 MW)
Belal Muhammad (#40 WW) vs. Lyman Good
Ben Rothwell (#28 HW) vs. Gian Villante (#39 LHW)
Sijara Eubanks (#17 W-BW) vs. Sarah Moras (#23 W-BW)
Islam Makhachev (#15 LW) vs. Alexander Hernandez (#22 LW)
Magomed Ankalaev (#25 LHW) vs. Ion Cutelaba (#26 LHW)

UFC Fight Night 173 (Apr 25)
Anthony Smith (#5 LHW) vs. Glover Teixeira (#10 LHW)
Michael Johnson (#46 LW) vs. Evan Dunham
Tony Marin (#20 WW) vs. David Zawada
Cynthia Calvillo (#11 W-STW) vs. Antonina Shevchenko (#18 W-FLY)
Zak Cummings (#29 MW) vs. Andrew Sanchez (#34 MW)
Ovince St.Preux (#17 LHW) vs. Shamil Gamzatov (#36 LHW)
Mackenzie Dern (#25 W-STW) vs. Ariane Carnelossi
Alan Patrick (*NR) vs. Christos Giagos
Danny Henry (#45 FW) vs. Peter Barrett

UFC Fight Night 174 (May 2)
Jack Hermansson (#9 MW) vs. Chris Weidman (#19 LHW)
Claudia Gadelha (#7 W-STW) vs. Marina Rodriguez (#10 W-FLY)
Andrei Arlovski (#27 HW) vs. Philipe Lins (#41 HW)
Ed Herman (#34 LHW) vs. Da Un Jung (#44 LHW)
Bryce Mitchell (#36 FW) vs. Charles Rosa
Ryan Hall (#20 FW) vs. Ricardo Lamas (#23 FW)
Alonzo Menifield (#32 LHW) vs. Devin Clark (#40 LHW)

UFC 250 (May 9)
Henry Cejudo (#1 BW) vs. Jose Aldo (#3 BW)
Amanda Nunes (#1 W-FW/#1 W-BW) vs. Felicia Spencer (#3 W-FW)
Ketlen Vieira (#8 W-BW) vs. Marion Reneau (#10 W-BW)
Blagoi Ivanov (#13 HW) vs. Augusto Sakai (#17 HW)
Bethe Correia (#15 W-BW) vs. Pannie Kianzad (#20 W-BW)
Fabricio Werdum (*NR)a vs. Alexey Oleynik (#16 HW)
Mauricio Rua (#22 LHW) vs. Antonio Nogueira (#23 LHW)
Sergey Spivak (#25 HW) vs. Carlos Felipe

Fight Night 175 (May 16)
Dustin Poirier (#4 LW) vs. Dan Hooker (#8 LW)
Ariane Lipski (#23 W-FLY) vs. Luana Carolina
Puna Soriano (#38 MW) vs. Anthony Hernandez
Cortney Casey (#15 W-STW) vs. Lara Procopio
Kai Kara-France (#10 FLY) vs. Alex Perez (#15 FLY)

UFC 251 (June 6)
Alexander Volkanovski (#1 FW) vs. Max Holloway (#2 FW)
Valentina Shevchenko (#1 W-FLY) vs. Joanne Calderwood (#8 W-FLY)
Tai Tuivasa (#26 HW) vs. Jarjis Danho

Fight Night 176 (June 13)
Marlon Moraes (#2 BW) vs. Petr Yan (#5 BW)
Zhalgas Zhumagulov (#20 FLY) vs. Jordan Espinosa (#42 FLY)

Fight Night 177 (June 20)
Curtis Blaydes (#4 HW) vs. Alexander Volkov (#9 HW)
Gillian Robertson (#14 W-FLY) vs. Taila Santos

UFC 252 – (Jul 11)
Kamaru Usman (#1 WW) vs. Jorge Masvidal (#3 WW)

Outside of UFC – Ranked Fighters Schedule

Bellator – Mar 13
Patricio Freire (#3 FW/#16 LW) vs. Pedro Carvalho (#49 FW)
Paul Daley (#22 WW) vs. Sabah Homasi
Daniel Weichel (#27 FW) vs. Emmanuel Sanchez (#31 FW)

ACA – Apr 7
Magomed Ismailov (#43 MW) vs. Aleksander Emelianenko

ONE – Apr 11
Demetrious Johnson (#1 FLY) vs. Adriano Moraes (#23 FLY)

Bellator – May 9
Ryan Bader (#10 HW/#6 LHW) vs. Vadim Nemkov (#8 LHW)

(*NR) = Would be ranked in Top 50/25, but ineligible due to Suspension/Inactivity